"Eu vou para a cama às onze."

Translation:I go to bed at eleven.

January 12, 2015

29 Comments


leonilsonamorim

why I GO TO THE BED AT ELEVEN, is it not correct?

January 12, 2015

G0108

"eu vou para a cama" means "I go to bed".

January 12, 2015

Kyle900519

Can anyone tell me why it is written 'às onze' rather than just 'a onze'???

August 18, 2015

kitsune1977

Because it is time, "às onze horas". The word "às" refers to the word "horas", plural.

January 12, 2016

Feeefeee

Às = At and A =The

June 21, 2017

adamir154

How about, Eu vou à cama às onze?

July 17, 2016

Paulenrique

That's right, but not the way people usually say that....

July 18, 2016

Scutigera

Okay, I will bite. Why not? If people do not move to the beach so "a" is better than "para" in that case, then why do people go to bed forever?

On a slightly related note, is it just my untrained Portuguese ear or does it sound like she says, "para caMA-zoNe-ze" (one word, kind of anglicized for illustration purposes...)?

October 26, 2017

Paulenrique

Grammar rules usually don't work in real world interactions. So, when people say "Vou para a praia mês que vem", they certainly don't mean they are moving there.

If you use all grammar rules while speaking, you will sound arrogant.

Plus, this day to day uses may change current grammar some time =)

Then, "Vou para a cama" here does not mean they will go there forever.

October 26, 2017

Scutigera

If you use all grammar rules while speaking, you will sound arrogant.

Pretty sure that sounding arrogant will be among the least of my worries... =}

Just think it is good to know since if we understand the grammar, then we also understand when to break it.

Learn the rules like a pro, so you can break them like an artist
― Pablo Picasso

Know the rules well, so you can break them effectively
― Dalai Lama

October 31, 2017

Paulenrique

Apply all the rules, and you will have people away from you

— Paulenrique

October 31, 2017

Scutigera

Apply all the rules, and you will have people away from you
— Paulenrique

Apply and know [learn] are two different things
— S

October 31, 2017

Scutigera

And to this arrogance thing. I was at a school assembly where the principal was addressing the parents telling them, "Your kiddos done real good this month." Even the children were cringing (and later they mocked her). Apparently she did this line or a similar one every time and when she was eventually confronted by one parent she said that she doesn't want parents to feel bad if she is talking above their level. =]

Now that is arrogance, in sooo many ways.

October 31, 2017

Paulenrique

I think we need to be flexible.... If you are speaking in front of a crowd/audience, then you need to pay attention to your words and sentence constructions. Or else, people won't respect you or believe what you are saying.

People that don't have much knowledge of languages may feel constrained...

So, again, it is a matter of context =]

October 31, 2017

Scutigera

I think we need to be flexible.... If you are speaking in front of a crowd/audience, then you need to pay attention to your words and sentence constructions. Or else, people won't respect you or believe what you are saying.

People that don't have much knowledge of languages may feel constrained...

Possible we may be speaking past each other...?

As for the principal story, not only do people expect the highest educator of the school instructing their children to have impeccable language skills, but... She assumed without even speaking to these parents that they could not be very bright, that they would not only not know proper English but would not be able to understand it if she used it so she made 3 egregious language errors and 1 annoying one just out of a 7 word sentence talking about how well the children had done on their state tests that among other things assess their abilities with English. The principal was not being thoughtful but rather insulting.

Anyway, neither here nor there. Some people just are not meant to hang with some other people. Surfers and bankers not often seen together for instance.

October 31, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, there are many instances where good speaking is required. We expect that from teachers, professors and eduational leaders when they are doing their job.

October 31, 2017

Paulenrique

Well, the pronunciation here is not the best one. But you need to like "para +a" and "cama + às"

Also, the letter "s" in "às onze" sounds like "z" since it is between two vowel. Therefore, you have "paracamazonzee". =)

October 26, 2017

Scutigera

I don't think so... Our brain is amazing. I get fascinated by the way it works when someone is learning a language! =]

Language is fascinating, on so many levels.

But, I can often actually understand Portuguese when non-Portuguese speakers are speaking it. They take great care to pronounce the words and use the correct word order, and that makes it much easier to understand even if I do not know every word (at least I know there was a word used, and might be able to get it in context).

My housemate does not know this so he tries to exclude me from conversations by speaking in Portuguese to the other housemate. I just listen, and laugh on the inside. :)

October 31, 2017

Paulenrique

Hahaha... that's great then. This is our secret =]

October 31, 2017

Scutigera

Thank you for confirming. Not sure how I can learn these phrases when all the little words disappear. I guess everyone will just have to talk slowly for me. Enunciate. Like penmanship, space between the words and the lines. :)

October 31, 2017

Paulenrique

I don't think so... Our brain is amazing. I get fascinated by the way it works when someone is learning a language! =]

October 31, 2017

ruca2017

No, it's not right. "Eu vou para a cama às onze" or "Eu vou dormir às onze" or "Eu vou me deitar às onze"

May 9, 2017

JonasHT

I need you to help me:" I will go to the bed at seven?" is it correct?

April 27, 2015

NatalyaJoly

Why "às onze"? I don't understand the "às"... Thanks :)

August 24, 2015

kitsune1977

The word "às" refers to the word "horas", that is implied. "Eu vou para cama às onze 'horas'".

January 12, 2016

ppuerta

Às is a contraction. Às is a+as.

March 1, 2016

Jose355393

Eu me deito?

May 3, 2019

MarthaNunn

It counted this wrong: "I go to bed at 11:00." WHY????

June 6, 2019

Scutigera

Because using a number instead of the word does not show you know the word. In this case, "onze" = "eleven". Plus, at least in Portugal it is 22h00 not 11:00. :)

June 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.