"Er hat den Apfel."

Translation:He has the apple.

July 27, 2013

115 Comments


ickee

I heard "Ihr" instead of "Er" or has Ihr not been used enough so that I could audibly hear the difference?

August 9, 2013

aerenhart

I made the same mistake, but the point is to see the verb. If it was Ihr, the verb would be "habt", but since it was "hat", then it's Er.

Tricky.

August 20, 2013

bonobo

Still tricky anyways, the 'b' in habt is mute isn't it?

Well, at least I got the conjugation right. I typed "Ihr habt" instead of "Er hat", so I think I'm calling it even.

April 9, 2014

kernsing

It's not mute. I hear a 'p'

June 11, 2014

dustyhusername

That is correct b is pronounced p when followed by a consonant in german.

June 16, 2014

Brian11e

on slow motion I hear Ihr but on normal i hear Er. my inexperienced ears are playing tricks on me

September 11, 2013

el-montunero

I don't know why it is every time played in slow motion, and every time I have to click "normal motion" to hear it right. Only when I'm doing German lessons on DL, for Spanish it's OK. Is it the same with you guys? Do you know how do change this, if possible? Thanks

September 17, 2013

Jocelyn-H

To get better at hearing a foreign language, you just have to hear it a lot. That's why my Spanish teacher talks in Spanish all forty-five minutes of every class unless you specifically ask her- in Spanish- to repeat the directions in English. I used to think it was annoying, but it actually helps a lot. The more you hear it, the more your mind adjusts to it and recognizes it. After a long time, you can easily think in that language just like you can in English.

March 3, 2015

G.VENKATARAMAN

True, I agree with you!

April 23, 2018

adzv

I heard IHR too.

August 19, 2013

lingnerdz

I keep having the same problem! I can't hear the difference between Ihr and Er.

February 11, 2014

tedexline

Try listening for 1 syllable=er, 2 syllable=ihr

June 6, 2014

PenWiky

Er sounds similar to air. Ihr sounds like ear.

June 17, 2019

Darksunder

likewsie. but when i heard "hat" then i think maybe it's "er"

May 11, 2014

bobcwf

Same here

October 7, 2014

sunnysjamil

Me too! Are they supposed to be pronounced identically?

April 8, 2014

Jocelyn-H

No. Ihr should take longer to say- it's kind of two syllables, but not really, if that makes any sense.

March 3, 2015

pypimo

Yeahhh that's true

May 27, 2018

pypimo

Good

May 27, 2018

Nour183039

It's hard to know if it's ihr or er

October 14, 2015

Leigha319245

Shut up you dick

October 9, 2015

anesel

Why use "den" instead "der". Is the apple become accussative?

August 3, 2013

binweg

Yes, the apple part is in the accusative case as it's the direct object of the sentence. The accusative form of the singular masculine definite article der is den.

August 3, 2013

Jocelyn-H

masc = masculine fem = feminine pl = plural

nominative masc: ein/der accusative masc: einen/den dative masc: einem/dem genitive masc: eines/des nominative neut: ein/das accusative neut: ein/das dative neut: einem/dem genitive neut: eines/des nominative fem: eine/die accusative fem: eine/die dative fem: einer/der genitive fem: einer/der nominative pl: eine/die accusative pl: eine/die dative pl: einen/den genitive pl: einer/der

Go here for a chart with all this information- it's a lot easier to look at that than to memorize all this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

March 3, 2015

Link25

does anyone else notice that sometimes the audio recordings REALLY SUCK?

September 11, 2013

Jocelyn-H

That's because DL is free. The audio is a programmed voice, not a real one. If they had to hire people to come in and do it, this place wouldn't be free.

March 3, 2015

marioma03

yup, sometimes they are unclear.

August 6, 2014

Nugget_Binch

Yeah. They should have a youtube channel ansd post videos of Native German speakers saying it. Then it would probably be easier.

August 8, 2014

akash127

Try "Deutsch für euch" on youtube

February 13, 2015

Leigha319245

If you've got a problem with it then just get a better language app like LANGUAGE MANIA

October 9, 2015

monica.hanna1994

Why is it 'den'

July 14, 2014

Jocelyn-H

Den is used for accusative masculine and plural dative. Apfel is masculine and in this sentence, it's the direct object, accusative. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

March 3, 2015

Brian11e

I think the pronunciation is wrong here, it should be like 'air' and 'ear ' for Ihr. I guess

September 12, 2013

Ragh4

Why not it not He

June 24, 2014

joagan

My thought exactly.

July 22, 2015

piripak

Why not "It has the apple" ?

August 13, 2013

milligt

Er = He Es = It

August 18, 2013

binweg

It's not that easy as er not only refers to nouns that are biologically masculine but also nouns that are grammatically masculine.

„Ich esse einen Apfel. Er schmeckt gut.“ – „I eat an apple. It tastes good.“

August 19, 2013

abarrenrascal

i don't understand why it can't be 'it has the apple' er hat einen apfel can be it has an apple, so why not 'it' here...?

April 16, 2014

binweg

The same rules for the pronoun apply here as well. If you use the pronoun it in English and the grammatical gender in German is masculine (and it has an apple), then it's a perfectly valid translation.

April 16, 2014

PremBist

I heard 'Ihr' too...

April 22, 2014

jerry101205

heard ihr instead of er?

June 30, 2014

sunnysjamil

Yes.

June 30, 2014

ADVAITBHID

How to tell if hat means "has" or "had" ? In this case, why not "He had the apple" ?

July 13, 2014

Jocelyn-H

Had is past tense. There are different verb conjugations for that. Has is present tense, which is all DL has taught so far. Use present tense until DL teaches you the past.

March 3, 2015

malelaki

I heard ihr ,but is er??

August 5, 2014

Duo-Caro

Really? "it has the apple" is wrong?

August 7, 2014

Jocelyn-H

"Es" is it. "Er" is he.

March 3, 2015

Meetvivekt

Why must we use den as definite article?

August 28, 2014

Jocelyn-H

Den is for accusative masculine and dative plural. Go here for an awesome chart showing it all. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

March 3, 2015

HarrietHale

why den?

October 21, 2014

HarrietHale

I understand that it is because of the case but I don't recognise when each case applies.

October 21, 2014

sizalyn

Could it not be: He has an apple? 0__0

August 27, 2013

DaleRowell

For "an apple", it would be "einen Apfel". den is the accusative form of der, so the sentence says "the apple"

January 4, 2014

CeciliaSweet

I heard "die" instead of "den" and I was wondering if anyone could tell me the difference.

September 9, 2013

binweg

The article changes depending on the grammatical gender, number and case of the noun:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#Declension_2

In the correct translation, it's den Apfel because the noun is accusative case, singular and masculine, and so is the article.

die on the other hand would be the right article to use for…

… the nominative (roughly equal to subject case) singular for feminine nouns:

„Die Birne schmeckt gut.“ – „The pear tastes good.“

…the accusative (roughly equal to direct object case) singular for feminine nouns

„Er hat die Birne.“ – „He has the pear.“

… nominative and accusative case for plural nouns, in all three genders:

„Er hat die Äpfel.“ – „He has the apples.“

„Die Birnen schmecken gut.“ – „The pears taste good.“, etc.

September 9, 2013

MissSpell

Why can't 'Er' be 'it'?

September 27, 2013

BlazingFast

Because "Er" does not mean 'it'. It means HE.

October 10, 2013

lingnerdz

I can't hear the difference between "Ihr" and "Er" when they are pronounced slowly. Does anyone know if there is supposed to be a difference? I know IPA if anyone cares to transcribe these for me. Thanks

February 11, 2014

lingnerdz

hmm so Ihr is /ʔiːɐ̯/ and er is /eːɐ̯/ (or /ɛʁ/) Thanks, that page was useful. I think that the wiki page makes more of a difference in sound than duolingo did.

February 16, 2014

pebblesenromy

I hear ihr

March 3, 2014

MatheusArede

what the diference in den and der?

April 9, 2014

binweg

der is (among others) the nominative case (“subject case” for now) definite article for a masculine singular noun.

Der Apfel ist rot.“ – “The apple is red.”

den is (among others) the accusative case (“direct object case”) definite article for it.

„Er hat den Apfel.“ – “He has the apple.”

If you need a short introduction to the German cases, I suggest you to read this article

April 9, 2014

MatheusArede

thank's

April 17, 2014

XxRiotxX

If you use a microphone on one of the questions, just say it in German. It works!!!!

April 21, 2014

andrelavine

what does den mean. ik it mean the but what kind.

February 21, 2015

himanshisehrawat

why "den" is used here instead of "das".

March 17, 2015

AtalinaDove

Because it is der Apfel, not das Apfel, and in the accusative case, der is switched to den.

January 24, 2016

prateek.de

Is this problem with this particular sentence with respect to speech recognition ?

April 13, 2015

SadafMuhta

why it's "den" instead of "der"? TIA

April 29, 2015

AtalinaDove

This has already been answered in this discussion. If you still want to know, read the other comments :)

January 24, 2016

bohemien100

Is it me or the recordings are of terrible quality??

May 11, 2015

StudyHARD00000

''Ihr habt ein Apfel'' ;d

November 3, 2013

AtalinaDove

*einen Apfel

January 24, 2016

bandgeek57

I heard "Wir" no "Er" -_-

February 1, 2014

habibArmou

anyone has any idea how to distinguish why 'dem ' not 'der' apple in that sentence?!?!?!?

December 27, 2015

AtalinaDove

This has already been answered in this thread, but it's because the apple is the direct object of the subject and thus takes the accusative case, in which the article "der" changes to "den".

January 24, 2016

prasham.stark

Whay is it 'den Apfel' and not 'der Apfel'

January 4, 2016

AtalinaDove

This has already been answered in this thread, but it's because the apple is the direct object of the subject and thus takes the accusative case, in which the article "der" changes to "den".

January 24, 2016

manuelar22

I tried it 2 and both times it said dont understand

January 13, 2016

shdesawej

How would I say," he has an apple"?

March 6, 2016

AtalinaDove

"Er hat einen Apfel."

March 6, 2016

Austen829132

How do you know the meaning of "den"? It can mean "a" or "the" right?

April 12, 2016

tedexline

The.

April 12, 2016

DavidKnoef2

He has the apple. so if DEN is THE and DIE and DAS and DER are all THE what place does it take if DER is neuter DIE is feminine and DAS is masculine?

April 15, 2016

JessicaSum8

Den Apfel.. is it den because apfel is masculine?

May 5, 2016

AbiSF

HE has the apple... Dun dun dun

July 23, 2016

Delara407027

I always feel like hat is wrong because of the word hat in english.

July 25, 2016

FUNTHEODORA2015

I heard "ihr" than "er" also!Why?

August 9, 2016

Adriguuad

How is den used?

September 21, 2016

OmarKhaled646939

There is no "an" in the choises Hope you guys fix this problem very very soon

November 18, 2016

Samuel448692

Can somebody help me figure out when the proper time to use den is? That would be super helpful, so thanks in advanced

March 22, 2017

Renee_876

I thought the hat is had or have i didnt learnt it as possesses

March 26, 2017

EllieRowcl

I got it perfectly right but according to the owl i didnt

March 30, 2017

ali.rajabzadeh

why use den?

July 6, 2017

AnkitSinha23

den = this?

September 22, 2017

abc451532

How and when does the word "den" get used?

September 23, 2017

amna270522

Me too

January 14, 2018

G.VENKATARAMAN

When do you use dem instead of den?

April 23, 2018

Jagadeesh400562

I was so confused with deutch grammar....so anyone recommend me the best application or source to learn

April 24, 2018

beno735894

he has the apple.

May 1, 2018

ollie870107

It may be a dumb question but can someone explain why den is used

June 5, 2018

tedexline

Apfel is masculine. The masculine definite article is der in the nominative position/den in the accusative position.

June 10, 2018

PegWhitman

Er is pronounced ear and Ihr sounds like air??? Is that correct?

August 19, 2018

RobertHeng5

Really sounds like "Er hats den Apfel" to me.

January 8, 2019

nathanschauer

der, das, den WTF???

January 19, 2019

LostBoy681401

Why does hat sound like hurt

February 1, 2019

porto457

What's the difference between "die", "das", "der", "den" again?

March 18, 2019

sunnysjamil

The word has the same meaning in English. The form of the word changes depending on its gender and where it appears in the sentence.

Genders: Der, masculine. Die, feminine. Das, neutral.

Cases: Den, accusative. Action done to the noun.

Das Auto, Der Stuhl. Das Auto fuhr über den Stuhl. THE car ran over THE chair.

Der Stuhl fuhr über den Auto. THE chair ran over THE car.

March 20, 2019

FaithA981760

I put he has an apple instrad of the apple

March 30, 2019

lyosinior

The guy is pronouncing it 'Er hat(s) den apfel'. Is it wrong or intentional ?

July 5, 2019

Ruthlilycat

I thought DEN meant AN as in apple?

July 27, 2013

binweg

No. den has quite a few meanings, but the most important ones at the beginning of the skill tree are probably

the dative (roughly equal to indirect object case if you haven't been introduced to dative yet) plural of the definite articles der / die / das:

„Er schickt den Kindern einen Brief.“ – „He sends a letter to the children.“

the accusative (roughly equal to direct object case) singular of the masculine definite article der:

„Er schickt seinen Kindern den Brief.“ – „He sends the letter to his children.“

den is never an indefinite article and thus never translates to a or an.

July 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.