1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat den Apfel."

"Er hat den Apfel."

Translation:He has the apple.

July 27, 2013

132 Comments


ickee

I heard "Ihr" instead of "Er" or has Ihr not been used enough so that I could audibly hear the difference?


aerenhart

I made the same mistake, but the point is to see the verb. If it was Ihr, the verb would be "habt", but since it was "hat", then it's Er.

Tricky.


bonobo

Still tricky anyways, the 'b' in habt is mute isn't it?

Well, at least I got the conjugation right. I typed "Ihr habt" instead of "Er hat", so I think I'm calling it even.


kernsing

It's not mute. I hear a 'p'


dustyhusername

That is correct b is pronounced p when followed by a consonant in german.


Brian11e

on slow motion I hear Ihr but on normal i hear Er. my inexperienced ears are playing tricks on me


el-montunero

I don't know why it is every time played in slow motion, and every time I have to click "normal motion" to hear it right. Only when I'm doing German lessons on DL, for Spanish it's OK. Is it the same with you guys? Do you know how do change this, if possible? Thanks


Jocelyn-H

To get better at hearing a foreign language, you just have to hear it a lot. That's why my Spanish teacher talks in Spanish all forty-five minutes of every class unless you specifically ask her- in Spanish- to repeat the directions in English. I used to think it was annoying, but it actually helps a lot. The more you hear it, the more your mind adjusts to it and recognizes it. After a long time, you can easily think in that language just like you can in English.


G.VENKATARAMAN

True, I agree with you!


adzv

I heard IHR too.


lingnerdz

I keep having the same problem! I can't hear the difference between Ihr and Er.


tedexline

Try listening for 1 syllable=er, 2 syllable=ihr


PenWiky

Er sounds similar to air. Ihr sounds like ear.


Darksunder

likewsie. but when i heard "hat" then i think maybe it's "er"


Nour183039

It's hard to know if it's ihr or er


sunnysjamil

Me too! Are they supposed to be pronounced identically?


Jocelyn-H

No. Ihr should take longer to say- it's kind of two syllables, but not really, if that makes any sense.


pypimo

Yeahhh that's true


[deactivated user]

anesel

    Why use "den" instead "der". Is the apple become accussative?


binweg

    Yes, the apple part is in the accusative case as it's the direct object of the sentence. The accusative form of the singular masculine definite article der is den.


Jocelyn-H

    masc = masculine fem = feminine pl = plural

    nominative masc: ein/der accusative masc: einen/den dative masc: einem/dem genitive masc: eines/des nominative neut: ein/das accusative neut: ein/das dative neut: einem/dem genitive neut: eines/des nominative fem: eine/die accusative fem: eine/die dative fem: einer/der genitive fem: einer/der nominative pl: eine/die accusative pl: eine/die dative pl: einen/den genitive pl: einer/der

    Go here for a chart with all this information- it's a lot easier to look at that than to memorize all this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


Link25

    does anyone else notice that sometimes the audio recordings REALLY SUCK?


Jocelyn-H

    That's because DL is free. The audio is a programmed voice, not a real one. If they had to hire people to come in and do it, this place wouldn't be free.


marioma03

    yup, sometimes they are unclear.


Nugget_Binch

    Yeah. They should have a youtube channel ansd post videos of Native German speakers saying it. Then it would probably be easier.


akash127

    Try "Deutsch für euch" on youtube


Leigha319245

    If you've got a problem with it then just get a better language app like LANGUAGE MANIA


Jocelyn-H

    Den is used for accusative masculine and plural dative. Apfel is masculine and in this sentence, it's the direct object, accusative. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


Brian11e

    I think the pronunciation is wrong here, it should be like 'air' and 'ear ' for Ihr. I guess


Ragh4

    Why not it not He


joagan

    My thought exactly.


piripak

    Why not "It has the apple" ?


milligt

    Er = He Es = It


binweg

    It's not that easy as er not only refers to nouns that are biologically masculine but also nouns that are grammatically masculine.

    „Ich esse einen Apfel. Er schmeckt gut.“ – „I eat an apple. It tastes good.“


abarrenrascal

    i don't understand why it can't be 'it has the apple' er hat einen apfel can be it has an apple, so why not 'it' here...?


binweg

    The same rules for the pronoun apply here as well. If you use the pronoun it in English and the grammatical gender in German is masculine (and it has an apple), then it's a perfectly valid translation.


PremBist

    I heard 'Ihr' too...


jerry101205

    heard ihr instead of er?


ADVAITBHID

    How to tell if hat means "has" or "had" ? In this case, why not "He had the apple" ?


Jocelyn-H

    Had is past tense. There are different verb conjugations for that. Has is present tense, which is all DL has taught so far. Use present tense until DL teaches you the past.


malelaki

    I heard ihr ,but is er??


Duo-Caro

    Really? "it has the apple" is wrong?


Jocelyn-H

    "Es" is it. "Er" is he.


Meetvivekt

    Why must we use den as definite article?


Jocelyn-H

    Den is for accusative masculine and dative plural. Go here for an awesome chart showing it all. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


HarrietHale

    I understand that it is because of the case but I don't recognise when each case applies.


sizalyn

    Could it not be: He has an apple? 0__0


DaleRowell

    For "an apple", it would be "einen Apfel". den is the accusative form of der, so the sentence says "the apple"


CeciliaSweet

    I heard "die" instead of "den" and I was wondering if anyone could tell me the difference.


binweg

    The article changes depending on the grammatical gender, number and case of the noun:

    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#Declension_2

    In the correct translation, it's den Apfel because the noun is accusative case, singular and masculine, and so is the article.

    die on the other hand would be the right article to use for…

    … the nominative (roughly equal to subject case) singular for feminine nouns:

    „Die Birne schmeckt gut.“ – „The pear tastes good.“

    …the accusative (roughly equal to direct object case) singular for feminine nouns

    „Er hat die Birne.“ – „He has the pear.“

    … nominative and accusative case for plural nouns, in all three genders:

    „Er hat die Äpfel.“ – „He has the apples.“

    „Die Birnen schmecken gut.“ – „The pears taste good.“, etc.


MissSpell

    Why can't 'Er' be 'it'?


BlazingFast

    Because "Er" does not mean 'it'. It means HE.


lingnerdz

    I can't hear the difference between "Ihr" and "Er" when they are pronounced slowly. Does anyone know if there is supposed to be a difference? I know IPA if anyone cares to transcribe these for me. Thanks


lingnerdz

    hmm so Ihr is /ʔiːɐ̯/ and er is /eːɐ̯/ (or /ɛʁ/) Thanks, that page was useful. I think that the wiki page makes more of a difference in sound than duolingo did.


MatheusArede

    what the diference in den and der?


binweg

    der is (among others) the nominative case (“subject case” for now) definite article for a masculine singular noun.

    Der Apfel ist rot.“ – “The apple is red.”

    den is (among others) the accusative case (“direct object case”) definite article for it.

    „Er hat den Apfel.“ – “He has the apple.”

    If you need a short introduction to the German cases, I suggest you to read this article


XxRiotxX

    If you use a microphone on one of the questions, just say it in German. It works!!!!


andrelavine

    what does den mean. ik it mean the but what kind.


himanshisehrawat

    why "den" is used here instead of "das".


AtalinaDove

    Because it is der Apfel, not das Apfel, and in the accusative case, der is switched to den.


prateek.de

    Is this problem with this particular sentence with respect to speech recognition ?


SadafMuhta

    why it's "den" instead of "der"? TIA


AtalinaDove

    This has already been answered in this discussion. If you still want to know, read the other comments :)


bohemien100

    Is it me or the recordings are of terrible quality??


RobertHeng5

    Really sounds like "Er hats den Apfel" to me.


StudyHARD00000

    ''Ihr habt ein Apfel'' ;d


bandgeek57

    I heard "Wir" no "Er" -_-


habibArmou

    anyone has any idea how to distinguish why 'dem ' not 'der' apple in that sentence?!?!?!?


AtalinaDove

    This has already been answered in this thread, but it's because the apple is the direct object of the subject and thus takes the accusative case, in which the article "der" changes to "den".


prasham.stark

    Whay is it 'den Apfel' and not 'der Apfel'


AtalinaDove

    This has already been answered in this thread, but it's because the apple is the direct object of the subject and thus takes the accusative case, in which the article "der" changes to "den".


manuelar22

    I tried it 2 and both times it said dont understand


shdesawej

    How would I say," he has an apple"?


AtalinaDove

    "Er hat einen Apfel."


Austen829132

    How do you know the meaning of "den"? It can mean "a" or "the" right?


DavidKnoef2

    He has the apple. so if DEN is THE and DIE and DAS and DER are all THE what place does it take if DER is neuter DIE is feminine and DAS is masculine?


JessicaSum8

    Den Apfel.. is it den because apfel is masculine?


AbiSF

    HE has the apple... Dun dun dun


Delara407027

    I always feel like hat is wrong because of the word hat in english.


FUNTHEODORA2015

    I heard "ihr" than "er" also!Why?


OmarKhaled646939

    There is no "an" in the choises Hope you guys fix this problem very very soon


Samuel448692

    Can somebody help me figure out when the proper time to use den is? That would be super helpful, so thanks in advanced


Renee_876

    I thought the hat is had or have i didnt learnt it as possesses


EllieRowcl

    I got it perfectly right but according to the owl i didnt


abc451532

    How and when does the word "den" get used?


G.VENKATARAMAN

    When do you use dem instead of den?


Jagadeesh400562

    I was so confused with deutch grammar....so anyone recommend me the best application or source to learn


beno735894

    he has the apple.


ollie870107

    It may be a dumb question but can someone explain why den is used


tedexline

    Apfel is masculine. The masculine definite article is der in the nominative position/den in the accusative position.


PegWhitman

    Er is pronounced ear and Ihr sounds like air??? Is that correct?


LostBoy681401

    Why does hat sound like hurt


porto457

    What's the difference between "die", "das", "der", "den" again?


sunnysjamil

    The word has the same meaning in English. The form of the word changes depending on its gender and where it appears in the sentence.

    Genders: Der, masculine. Die, feminine. Das, neutral.

    Cases: Den, accusative. Action done to the noun.

    Das Auto, Der Stuhl. Das Auto fuhr über den Stuhl. THE car ran over THE chair.

    Der Stuhl fuhr über den Auto. THE chair ran over THE car.


FaithA981760

    I put he has an apple instrad of the apple


lyosinior

    The guy is pronouncing it 'Er hat(s) den apfel'. Is it wrong or intentional ?


der_foxs

    So den is "that" or "the" ?


hamidrezan13

    Is there any site which we can find German verbs for each personal pronouns? (I mean Ich, Du, Sie/Er, Wir, Ihr, Sie)


BilalAhmadTarar

    Why we use den their is no action applying on apple?


juniperfarm

    den ? a new definite article?


borbon4

    I wrote ha by mistake instead of he in english


Paul946140

    I am still confuse if I should use " die Apfel " or " den Apfel ". Quite challenging.


HafizFirda3

    why den Apfel ? should be die Apfel right ?


JF2112

    The automated voice is clearly saying "hats" when the correct word is just "hat".


RahulPanic2

    Why do we use "den" here instead of "die apfel"?


JF2112

    der Apfel is singular, the apple, die Äpfel is plural, the apples...

    der and die are used when the noun is the subject of a sentence: Der Apfel ist rund. Die Äpfel sind rund.

    den and die are used when the noun is the object of a sentence: Er isst den Apfel. Er isst die Äpfel.


EmmanuelIb9650

    I was asked to translate what was pronounced, which I understand to be what was written.


Aubrey699903

    Why is the the "den" instead of ein or eine


maryms

    Why is it den and not die/ein(en)?!


MiguelWill429420

    He has an apple is the same as he has apple lol how 8a it wrong


Fisher368184

    When do you use den?


Ruthlilycat

    I thought DEN meant AN as in apple?


binweg

    No. den has quite a few meanings, but the most important ones at the beginning of the skill tree are probably

    the dative (roughly equal to indirect object case if you haven't been introduced to dative yet) plural of the definite articles der / die / das:

    „Er schickt den Kindern einen Brief.“ – „He sends a letter to the children.“

    the accusative (roughly equal to direct object case) singular of the masculine definite article der:

    „Er schickt seinen Kindern den Brief.“ – „He sends the letter to his children.“

    den is never an indefinite article and thus never translates to a or an.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.