1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen åbner sine gaver."

"Pigen åbner sine gaver."

Translation:The girl is opening her presents.

January 12, 2015

6 Comments


ZL321

Hah, an interesting way to remember 'gave' I guess is that someone gave it to someone else.

Just thought I'd say that.


PushythePirate1

that's a good idea!


yasnnxy

Does this sentence mean that she opens HER OWN presents? Would "Pigen åbner hendes gaver" mean that she opens the presents of ANOTHER girl?


Veronica1694

better than german the english word gift actually means poison has to have some deeper meaning


Fred-3-CMY

German also has "Gabe" which is identical to Danish "gave" and does not mean "poison" but "present". Yes, "Gift" in German has a deeper meaning - it is something given, such as poison :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.