"Pigen åbner sine gaver."

Translation:The girl is opening her presents.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Hah, an interesting way to remember 'gave' I guess is that someone gave it to someone else.

Just thought I'd say that.

3 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

that's a good idea!

2 months ago

2xypsilon

Does this sentence mean that she opens HER OWN presents? Would "Pigen åbner hendes gaver" mean that she opens the presents of ANOTHER girl?

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Yes, and yes.

2 years ago

smartZombie

better than german the english word gift actually means poison has to have some deeper meaning

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.