"Maj, juni och juli"

Translation:May, June and July

January 12, 2015

7 Comments


DaveFruits

So, I've never noticed this before, but the computer pronounces 'och' like 'oh,' but when said slowly it says something like 'ohk.' which is correct? Kind of a dumb question for this far along but it would help a lot!

April 11, 2015

Mannynkapy

It's common to sai just oh but i think ohk is a more official way.

May 8, 2019

J2.L4

so, do swedes capitalise proper nouns? are proper nouns even a thing in swedish?

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

We capitalise proper nouns, but unlike English, names of months, days, holidays, languages and nationalities are not considered to be proper nouns, so you write: juli, måndag, julafton, svenska, fransman unlike English that writes: July, Monday, Christmas, Swedish, Frenchman.

You still however capitalise names of people and countries etc.

January 12, 2015

J2.L4

all these quick responses always amaze me

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

We’re enthusiastic when it comes to questions!

January 12, 2015

50slesbian

I heard nej.

October 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.