1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Morivano dopo pochi mesi."

"Morivano dopo pochi mesi."

Translation:They used to die after a few months.

July 27, 2013

47 Comments


oktaya

This is Dr Frankenstein talking about his failed experiments.


mukkapazza

Or plants under the wrong conditions, or certain smartphones... ;)


janeyd12

plants in my house....


robnich

There is a plague raging in Duolingo's Italy -- first, people were dying in the street, then the dogs were dying, and now it seems everybody is dying in just a few months. What can we do?


Germanlehrerlsu

robnich: Like you I'm dying to find out!


Rachael915252

This made me laugh - thank you!


Vikiname

In previous sentence I translated "pochi" as "a few" and lost heart, while here wrote "few" for "pochi" and lost either :(


dhunteroz

This works "They were dying a few months later"


brianhb

Yes, you can't second guess them!. I suspect that these sentences (and answers) are simply computer generated as some are very stilted.


sharinglanguage

Agreed. I find "few" more suitable here.


Ariaflame

It depends on what pochi is with I think.


Jacky48

Why not 'they used to die after a few months'?


Germanlehrerlsu

'after A few months' sounds much more natural in English than 'after few months'.


WarsawWill

I agree, best translation. Accepted (11/15). We just don't say "after few months".


alwayslate

but why "used to"? this is not a habit.. the habit of dying, or at least none that I heard of


Germanlehrerlsu

Alex...Think e.g. of lab mice that in given tests used to die after a few months, but now in the latest tests they're living longer. Or patients with X disease, perhaps AIDS, who used to die after a few months, but who now are living longer thanks to improved methods of treatment.


BrucePlumb

'they used to die after a few months' accepted now.


ceramistamarko

that is the given answer when being asked to go from Italian to English


Monimaboo

Accepted Sept 2020


de.hashi

This sentence sounds weird asf in English...


NataliaMakarova

I thought "pochi" is "few" and "alcuni" is "a few". Poco, un po', piccolo, I thought they all refer to something little.


alanvoe

I agree with you. "a few months" in the current main translation means "some months" (alcuni mesi). "few months", although less usual, translates better "pochi mese".


HydraBianca

About the audio - I know that in Italian you usually emphasize the one-before-last syllable, but here the audio emphasize the 'ri' and not the 'va'. Is that the way to read this word? And it's not the first imperfect verb that is read like this, does it have something to do with the conjugation?


Hinnula

You're right, the most of the Italian words are stressed on the penultimate syllable (and they're called "parole piane", something like plain words), so we must put the accent on that syllable. However, not every word is "piana"! For example, some words are stressed on the last syllable, and you recognize them by the graphic accent (except for some monosyllable) which you don't find in other words, unless you're looking up in a dictionary. There's not a general rule to understand always where to stress, but fortunately there's one to answer your question! In fact the accent NEVER goes on "vo/vi/va", but always on the syllable that comes before it (ex. an/dà/vo, cor/rè/vi, di/men/ti/cà/va, dor/mì/va/no).

Sorry if took too long to get to the point (:


HydraBianca

That's okay, I'm hungry for information :) Thank you, have a lingot.


JeffWhite736256

My answer of "they died after a couple of months" is valid UK English of the past imperfect tense. I'm pretty sure that "They used to die after a few months" is wrong.


Germanlehrerlsu

JeffWhite: Out of context it's impossible to say that Duo's translation is wrong. I could easily imagine a situation where the discussion is of individuals suffering from a particular illness who "used to die after a few months" of contracting the disease, but who now have a longer life expectancy given the experimental drugs they've been receiving.


Marifka

How should I know if I should say it like this , in this tense or to say it like this : Sono morti dopo pochi mesi ??


Rafforza

It depends on what you want to say. Morivano describes a more prolonged continuous action. Sono morti means it happened, it's done and over with.


Carissa789117

From Captain Tripps disease


LennartAge2

Why not "after some months" or is that a longer period than "a few"?


TheFinkie

I didn't try this, but would they "would die after a few months" work if using "would" as past tense rather than conditional?

As in, "we tried for many years to grow geraniums, but every season we bought a batch, they would die after a few months".


alanvoe
  • pochi mesi = few months
  • qualche mese / alcuni mesi = a few/some months

Difference between "few" and "a few":


GrwDm

Morbid, Duo!


uttacovello

sounds like my houseplants


David6809

What I find annoying is, in a number of these fixed answers, I'm told I have a spelling mistake ("they died after a few months") but "died" isn't a choice. "they die" is accepted but I'm told it should be "died". Give me the choice and I will enter the correct spelling!


Rime941559

pochi should mean few, not a few, because a few gives a hint of quite a bit..


AndrewChen561396

"they used to die...'? What the f##k! So alien


crescere

1.to Marifka: "sono morti dopo...." would be : they died or they had died after....

2.i I forgot to add an "a" before "few months" and was penalized one heart. ASSURDO!


sp4mblob

well, "they died few months" is just wrong


TheFinkie

Huh? "They died after few months" is correct English. It means not many months — I'm not sure if this is an accurate translation of pochi.


alanvoe

"they died few months" is indeed wrong, but the translation is "they died after few months". That is correct and matches better "pochi mese"


bobbyd98682

I used to be able to figure out what a sentence said by taking an educated guess. Since there are so many nonsensical sentences, my success rate has drastically decreased.


Omnia87

Some months should be accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.