"Morivano dopo pochi mesi."

Translation:They used to die after a few months.

July 27, 2013

35 Comments


oktaya

This is Dr Frankenstein talking about his failed experiments.

July 27, 2013

mukkapazza

Or plants under the wrong conditions, or certain smartphones... ;)

July 30, 2013

janeyd12

plants in my house....

January 14, 2015

Vikiname

In previous sentence I translated "pochi" as "a few" and lost heart, while here wrote "few" for "pochi" and lost either :(

March 26, 2014

dhunteroz

This works "They were dying a few months later"

July 23, 2015

brianhb

Yes, you can't second guess them!. I suspect that these sentences (and answers) are simply computer generated as some are very stilted.

July 12, 2014

sharinglanguage

Agreed. I find "few" more suitable here.

September 11, 2014

Ariaflame

It depends on what pochi is with I think.

June 24, 2014

robnich

There is a plague raging in Duolingo's Italy -- first, people were dying in the street, then the dogs were dying, and now it seems everybody is dying in just a few months. What can we do?

May 13, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

robnich: Like you I'm dying to find out!

May 13, 2016

pedrevans

Morbid stuff.

August 4, 2016

Rachael915252

This made me laugh - thank you!

January 3, 2017

Jacky48

Why not 'they used to die after a few months'?

April 14, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

'after A few months' sounds much more natural in English than 'after few months'.

June 4, 2015

WarsawWill

I agree, best translation. Accepted (11/15). We just don't say "after few months".

November 19, 2015

alwayslate

but why "used to"? this is not a habit.. the habit of dying, or at least none that I heard of

February 16, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Alex...Think e.g. of lab mice that in given tests used to die after a few months, but now in the latest tests they're living longer. Or patients with X disease, perhaps AIDS, who used to die after a few months, but who now are living longer thanks to improved methods of treatment.

February 16, 2016

BrucePlumb

'they used to die after a few months' accepted now.

December 12, 2018

de.hashi

This sentence sounds weird asf in English...

March 30, 2016

HydraBianca

About the audio - I know that in Italian you usually emphasize the one-before-last syllable, but here the audio emphasize the 'ri' and not the 'va'. Is that the way to read this word? And it's not the first imperfect verb that is read like this, does it have something to do with the conjugation?

October 28, 2014

Hinnula

You're right, the most of the Italian words are stressed on the penultimate syllable (and they're called "parole piane", something like plain words), so we must put the accent on that syllable. However, not every word is "piana"! For example, some words are stressed on the last syllable, and you recognize them by the graphic accent (except for some monosyllable) which you don't find in other words, unless you're looking up in a dictionary. There's not a general rule to understand always where to stress, but fortunately there's one to answer your question! In fact the accent NEVER goes on "vo/vi/va", but always on the syllable that comes before it (ex. an/dà/vo, cor/rè/vi, di/men/ti/cà/va, dor/mì/va/no).

Sorry if took too long to get to the point (:

November 30, 2014

HydraBianca

That's okay, I'm hungry for information :) Thank you, have a lingot.

November 30, 2014

Marifka

How should I know if I should say it like this , in this tense or to say it like this : Sono morti dopo pochi mesi ??

March 4, 2014

Rafforza

It depends on what you want to say. Morivano describes a more prolonged continuous action. Sono morti means it happened, it's done and over with.

October 21, 2014

NataliaMakarova

I thought "pochi" is "few" and "alcuni" is "a few". Poco, un po', piccolo, I thought they all refer to something little.

June 24, 2014

JeffWhite736256

My answer of "they died after a couple of months" is valid UK English of the past imperfect tense. I'm pretty sure that "They used to die after a few months" is wrong.

December 29, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

JeffWhite: Out of context it's impossible to say that Duo's translation is wrong. I could easily imagine a situation where the discussion is of individuals suffering from a particular illness who "used to die after a few months" of contracting the disease, but who now have a longer life expectancy given the experimental drugs they've been receiving.

December 29, 2017

Carissa789117

From Captain Tripps disease

June 3, 2018

LennartAge2

Why not "after some months" or is that a longer period than "a few"?

November 10, 2018

bobbyd98682

I used to be able to figure out what a sentence said by taking an educated guess. Since there are so many nonsensical sentences, my success rate has drastically decreased.

January 14, 2019

TheFinkie

I didn't try this, but would they "would die after a few months" work if using "would" as past tense rather than conditional?

As in, "we tried for many years to grow geraniums, but every season we bought a batch, they would die after a few months".

April 7, 2019

crescere

1.to Marifka: "sono morti dopo...." would be : they died or they had died after....

2.i I forgot to add an "a" before "few months" and was penalized one heart. ASSURDO!

March 8, 2014

sp4mblob

well, "they died few months" is just wrong

September 9, 2014

TheFinkie

Huh? "They died after few months" is correct English. It means not many months — I'm not sure if this is an accurate translation of pochi.

April 7, 2019

Omnia87

Some months should be accepted

September 29, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.