1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I feel like seeing the city."

"I feel like seeing the city."

Translation:Eu estou a fim de ver a cidade.

July 27, 2013

22 Comments


beccasylv

Can someone clarify the phrase 'estou a fim' please?


Paulenrique

The expression "to feel like + gerund" is translated as the following:

"estou a fim de + infinitive"

"tenho vontade de + infinitive"

"estar com vontade de + infinitive".

You can't use a word-for-word translation.


standelf

I don't suppose you lack lingots, but here's one anyway. :)


Thomas.Heiss

@Paulenrique

Quote: the expression "to feel like + gerund" is translated as "estou a fim de + infinitive" / "tenho vontade de + infinitive" / "estar com vontade de + infinitive".

Could your team please add your 3rd solution "Tenho vontade" to the hints for "I feel like"?

Only the other two solutions are visible right now in the hint popup dialog.

Thanks.


Robel793203

Wait a minute, there are hints on Duolingo?? Where are they in the app?


Debbi.Hardman

click on any word that is underlined with dots.


strBean

I didn't see an answer to your question. I think these mods can only help in the forum, and they wait with the rest of us to see if DL makes any updates.


Hector290697

It's like "tengo ganas/deseo de + infinitive", right?


Paulenrique

Exactly, but in Portuguese you use "desejar + infinitive".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"Estou a fim" looks to me like it means originally "I have the purpose" with fim having meant objective. Son of a Brazilian using my knowledge and experience for an educated guess here.....


jonahblues

That's a really helpful way to think of it! That meaning exists in English too, in expressions like "The ends justify the means" or "To what end?"


Dr.Fandey

Esta frase é muito útil!! Paulo, obrigado pela explicação!!!


mgaristova

Could these expressions be used with a noun, e.g. "Estou a fim de"/"tenho vontade de"/ "estou com vontade de" um sorvete"?


portumike

Does the same phrase using the single word "afim" (vs "a fim") mean the same thing? I saw quite a few entries (many 1000s) in Google searches with afim in phrases like "está afim de ver..." or "estou afim de ver ...". Is that just a common mistake or are both forms valid and meaning the same thing?


Kris259775

This one drives me nuts every time. I still can't quite get my head around the difference between "estou a fim" vs. "estou com vontade de."

I tried "Eu sinto ver a cidade" today, but that's incorrect. (Would that be something like "I feel seeing the city"?) But the correct suggestion "Eu quero ver a cidade" ("I want to see the city") doesn't help me get fim/vontade sorted out either. "Eu quero" seems like a close-enough translation, but not a precise one.


unomundo

what's wrong with 'Eu sinto como ver a cidade'?


Paulenrique

To feel like = estar a fim de / ter vontade de. It's an expression and can't be taken literally.


ChrisGull

Would have been nice if it had been explained before or now... Expressions or idioms are difficult to translate into any language, I'm not pulling your leg.


Paulenrique

To feel like = estar a fim de

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.