"I feel like seeing the city."

Translation:Eu estou a fim de ver a cidade.

July 27, 2013

20 Comments


beccas1890

Can someone clarify the phrase 'estou a fim' please?

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

The expression "to feel like + gerund" is translated as the following:

"estou a fim de + infinitive"

"tenho vontade de + infinitive"

"estar com vontade de + infinitive".

You can't use a word-for-word translation.

July 27, 2013

standelf

I don't suppose you lack lingots, but here's one anyway. :)

November 7, 2016

Paulenrique

Thanks a lot! =)

November 7, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

@Paulenrique

Quote: the expression "to feel like + gerund" is translated as "estou a fim de + infinitive" / "tenho vontade de + infinitive" / "estar com vontade de + infinitive".

Could your team please add your 3rd solution "Tenho vontade" to the hints for "I feel like"?

Only the other two solutions are visible right now in the hint popup dialog.

Thanks.

November 9, 2018

Robel793203

Wait a minute, there are hints on Duolingo?? Where are they in the app?

April 1, 2019

Hector290697

It's like "tengo ganas/deseo de + infinitive", right?

March 13, 2019

Paulenrique

Exactly, but in Portuguese you use "desejar + infinitive".

March 13, 2019

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"Estou a fim" looks to me like it means originally "I have the purpose" with fim having meant objective. Son of a Brazilian using my knowledge and experience for an educated guess here.....

July 26, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Esta frase é muito útil!! Paulo, obrigado pela explicação!!!

June 21, 2014

Paulenrique

De nada ;)

June 21, 2014

unomundo

what's wrong with 'Eu sinto como ver a cidade'?

January 28, 2014

Paulenrique

To feel like = estar a fim de / ter vontade de. It's an expression and can't be taken literally.

January 28, 2014

ChrisGull

Would have been nice if it had been explained before or now... Expressions or idioms are difficult to translate into any language, I'm not pulling your leg.

March 7, 2014

mgaristova

Could these expressions be used with a noun, e.g. "Estou a fim de"/"tenho vontade de"/ "estou com vontade de" um sorvete"?

July 17, 2014

portumike

Does the same phrase using the single word "afim" (vs "a fim") mean the same thing? I saw quite a few entries (many 1000s) in Google searches with afim in phrases like "está afim de ver..." or "estou afim de ver ...". Is that just a common mistake or are both forms valid and meaning the same thing?

August 27, 2015

Kris259775

This one drives me nuts every time. I still can't quite get my head around the difference between "estou a fim" vs. "estou com vontade de."

I tried "Eu sinto ver a cidade" today, but that's incorrect. (Would that be something like "I feel seeing the city"?) But the correct suggestion "Eu quero ver a cidade" ("I want to see the city") doesn't help me get fim/vontade sorted out either. "Eu quero" seems like a close-enough translation, but not a precise one.

January 9, 2018

EllySloot

Why "fim"?

June 25, 2017

Paulenrique

To feel like = estar a fim de

November 9, 2018

Sr_Romantico

This sentence is a mess. How about: Eu sinto vontade de ver a cidade.

January 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.