"När vi skulle åka upptäckte vi att bilen var stulen."

Translation:When we were going to go, we discovered that the car was stolen.

January 12, 2015

23 Comments


Qrren

Why is it "was stolen" instead of "had been stolen" here? For both the English and the Swedish sentences?

January 2, 2018

Agonisti

It sounds more like the car they were going to use was a stolen car (and that they still had it and might have still used it), not that their car had been stolen (so as to prevent them from using it go anywhere).

Is this what the Swedish sentence is trying to say (the subjects are about to drive around with a stolen car), or do the tenses of the English(/Swedish) sentences need adjusting?

September 16, 2018

Coreopsis2943

Do these sentences with subordinate clauses ever have commas separating them from the main clauses, like they do in English?

January 28, 2015

friswing

Yes, I use the comma all the time. I think it is a question of 'generation'. My daughter does not use commas. I do.

April 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, Swedish does not need them like English does.

February 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Do people still use them when they speak, like make a brake between "När vi skulle åka" and "upptäckte"? How would you say this in person?

    September 4, 2018

MihailDimitrov

    Not a native speaker but I still have lots of observations commas are not at all common in the English language. :) Especially in legal documents one may come across complex sentences of like 10 lines or more w/o a single comma.

    September 13, 2018

adesva

    Just in case the error remains: was stolen indicated that the subject still has the car but that it's a stolen car.

    March 9, 2015

Arnauti

    In Swedish, this sentence can mean both of those.

    March 9, 2015

adesva

    I disagree; "När vi skulle åka märkte vi att bilen hade blivit stulen" isn't the same as "När vi skulle åka märkte vi att bilen var stulen."

    March 9, 2015

Arnauti

    The second sentence can cover both what the first says, and have another meaning that the first one doesn't have.

    April 5, 2015

Strudelwurst

    True.

    April 5, 2015

Paluchette

    Why is "our" car not accepted ?

    January 12, 2015

Super-Svensk

    You technically don't know whose car you're going to take because it just says bilen (the car) instead of specifically vår bil. For all we know, "we" may be taking our great-great-grandmother's car :) I do see where you're coming from, though.

    January 12, 2015

Paluchette

    Ok... I was thinking of "jag kan inte hitta plånboken" / "I cannot find my wallet".. But it makes sense :) Tack !

    January 13, 2015

yipivan

    I tend to shorten going to go to just going.

    March 23, 2018

JANBOEVINK

    My dictionary (Esselte Studium 1989) says: -stulit- for -stolen-. Is this gammaldags?

    April 13, 2015

Arnauti

    It's another form, it's the past tense of the verb, like in Någon har stulit bilen 'Someone has stolen the car'. But this is the past participle Bilen är stulen 'The car is stolen'. (= it's a stolen car)

    April 13, 2015

JANBOEVINK

    Thanks a lot, Arnauti. So it would be: -bilen har stulits- equivalent to -bilen är stulen-. Could you give a few other verbs where this 'past participle' exists. I had never clearly realised this duality in Swedish. At the time I learned a lot from just being there and reading Dagens Nyheter.

    April 13, 2015

friswing

    Någon har öppnat dörren, dörren har öppnats. Dörren är öppen. Någon har tvättat bilen. Bilen är tvättad. Någon har vattnat blommorna, blommorna har vattnats, blommorna är vattnade.

    April 14, 2015

JANBOEVINK

    Tack så mycket, friswing!

    April 14, 2015

Jlia84804

    Why "upptackte vi"? It can be "vi upptackte"??

    May 22, 2018

Jane774328

    The V2 rule means that the verb must always take second place. The first place in this sentence is the subclause: “När vi skulle åka...” and the verb, ”upptäckte” has to take second place.

    May 22, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.