Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es diferente."

Translation:He is different.

3 years ago

27 Comments


hiimblue

And there's nothing wrong with that.

3 years ago

vegardholtas
vegardholtas

He's just a special snowflake.

3 years ago

Iran_Out_of_Puns

please stop talking about me behind my back

3 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

I prefer the term "special"

1 year ago

ginnyweasley28

I had to punctuate it as, "He is... different."

3 years ago

carolee77

Is this different as in strange or as in he is not the same as he was before?

3 years ago

mitaine56

c arolee- not the same. Strange would be estraño/a

3 years ago

EmilieThom16

In Spanish, adjectives have to match the noun they refer to in terms of gender and number. For example, since "vestido" is a masculine noun, you say "el vestido es bonito" (the dress is pretty), but you say "ella es bonita" (she is pretty). Note, however, that not all adjectives change with gender.

Usually, masculine adjectives that end in -o or -os (in the plural) can become feminine by changing the ending to -a or -as. For example, "viejo" (old) becomes "vieja."

Spanish doesn't use suffixes such as "-er" or "-est" to indicate superlatives. Instead, the adverb "más" (more) is used. For example, "she is prettier" would be "ella es más bonita," and "she is the prettiest" would be "ella es la más bonita."

Usually, though not always, adjectives are placed after the noun they refer to. For example, "the red car" is "el coche rojo."

A few adjectives are shortened when they appear before singular nouns. One of the most common is "grande," which is shortened to "gran." For example, you can say "el hombre grande" (the big man) or "el gran hombre."

1 year ago

EmilieThom16

yes

1 year ago

lizamou

If it was "she is different", or "ella es diferente", would diferente change? Does it have a feminine translation?

3 years ago

digodk
digodk

No, diferente is a neutral adjective, meaning that it does not have gender inflection, It does, however, receive an -s suffix when refering to plural nouns. e.g. Ellas son diferentes

3 years ago

lizamou

Thank you

3 years ago

bucketlistwish

I thought 'diferente' could also mean distinct so I put' he is distinct' just to see what would happen and I was marked wrong. What are the conditions that would allow me to use the 'distinct' meaning?

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

I suppose they're somewhat interchangeable, but not always - depends on the context and meaning.

Just to be "on the safe side", I personally tend to go with [distinto] if I'm to say 'distinct', and [diferente] when saying 'different'' - especially when lacking the context. :)

Here's something regarding the above words:

▪ "Distinto/-a" = distinct/different (not the same); clear, defined; varied

▪ "Diferente" = different; odd; several/various (of different kinds)

I recommend checking learning words @ spanishdict.com - it's a great tool, and has more to it than just the word translator with example sentences and verb conjugations. (However, the 3rd party machine translators aren't necessary all that trustworthy, any more than e.g. Google Translate).

1 year ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

Would ¨Él está diferente.¨ be incorrect or have a different meaning?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's correct, too, with a different meaning:

  • Él es diferente. - He is different, by nature. Kinda special.
  • Él está diferente. - He seems different today.
7 months ago

cnchannell

Why does it not accept "It is different" for referring to a masculine noun?

3 years ago

mitaine56

c nchannell- because in the spanish sentence, they say : él and in the english sentence it says : he, those . They are pronouns refering to people.

2 years ago

Josef_Knehct
Josef_Knehct

I also think that your translation should be accepted. I have tried to report this issue to Duolingo

4 months ago

Larry360186

Why are there no translation for this style of exercise?

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

What do you mean?

The browser version has a drop down translation(s) for each word (/phrase), when it's a writing exercise. The mobile application doesn't though; it seems to prefer the "build the translation by choosing right words from these pre-existing blocks" -method, over the other exercise types. The writing exercises are most common on the website (and my personal favorites - not because of the hints, but because of the challenge).

If the exercise is "mark all the right translations", it of course doesn't tell which ones are correct, until we choose and check; then we'll get the translation, whether we were right or wrong.

Actually, in every exercise type we'll get to see the correct translation (and possible discussion of it) after we first give it a try. The writing exercises seem to be the only ones with the possibility to "cheat" by peaking the hints beforehand.

1 year ago

Espeonage24

He is different.... in a good way. He is the only person who reads Homestuck.

2 years ago

Siddh_B

Si, soy diferente

1 year ago

FranciscoO733892

Why can't I come near him and who is him??????? i nevr realized that that is what they all say.

11 months ago

Lan465773

Why you having relationship with him.

He is different.

6 months ago

Caelan_Jolley

How are the words “diferente” and “distante” used differently? Don’t they both mean the same thing?

6 months ago

Tigercub1000

At normal speed it sounds like eres diferente to me. Tal vez es porque soy viejo

4 months ago