Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is an activity for peers."

Translation:Es una actividad para compañeros.

3 years ago

37 Comments


casatoby

Whatever word is correct for peers does not matter, we would not use this expression in English

3 years ago

GregIhnen

searching the google for "it is an activity for peers" gives four results, all of them at duolingo.com.

3 years ago

MarkDeVernon
MarkDeVernon

Unless, that is, we are talking about the House of Lords, or aristocrats in general: "Riding to hounds is an activity for peers", for example. However, I agree, this is not a sentence one is likely to come across very often in English. I wonder what they do mean: colleagues, fellows, companions, equals...?

2 years ago

whit.badal

When do you use por vs. para?

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Can I put it that way that » por« is for a process that is not a certain singular whatnot, while »para« is a goal to achieve or the certain singular wossname?

7 months ago

wcccedcon

La palabra en castellano que significa "peers" es semejantes.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Is this also used in other Spanish-speaking countries?

1 year ago

mrbenji

Yeah, this is simply wrong... compañeros are buddies or classmates... I've never seen it used for coworkers/colleagues unless they're also friends. Equality is central to the meaning of the word peer... your manager is a coworker, but not a peer. "Iguales" should be accepted.

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

"Es una actividad para iguales" still not accepted 8 July 2017. Reported.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Still not accepted as of July 21 2017. Reported.

1 year ago

Candicebush

Los companieros was not accepted. I'm unclear about when to add los, la, el and when not to. Help?

3 years ago

wklem88

I am continually having the same problem. For me it is a crapshoot. From a practical standpoint, I know that I will be understood either way. However, I would really like to learn the correct usage of the articles. It should be simple, but I keep having problems with this fundamental concept. As I can see from this forum, I am not the only person confused about this. Can someone out there provide a definitive explanation?

3 years ago

Neapocalypse

You use el/la/los/las when to mark a specific object. For example instead of just saying "i like cats" (=me gustan gatos) you want to specify it is the cats you like and therefore say "i like the cats" (me gustan LOS gatos). Another example with a single object is "take the paper" (toma el papel). It sounds weird to say "take paper" (toma papel) because then it's not specified what paper to take, just.. take paper. And that's why you have to use the "el/la/los/las". (el/la is single form for masculine/feminine objects, los/las is plural form for masculine/feminine objects). In this example with the companions the correct answer is "Es una actividad para compañeros"/It is an activity for partners. If you put "los" before compañeros the translation becomes "It is an activity for THE partners", and that is not correct :)

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

When you wrote "You use el/la/los/las when to mark to mark a specific object," did you mean "You use el/la/los/las to mark to mark a specific object?" Also, when you used the word "specific," did you mean that el/la/los/las marked an object as a countable number?

1 year ago

Richardpaul2

2 dictionaries did not give "peer" as a definition of "compañero". A peer is an equal in English; and one dictionary gave "egual" as the Spanish equivalent of "peer".

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are correct. As a native speaker of English, I tell you this with authority. ;)

1 year ago

Lenora58
Lenora58

Why isn't "colegas" accepted?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Colegas = colleagues/coworkers, not peers (semejantes).

1 year ago

hapersmion
hapersmion

Colegas was the suggested text just now (5/21/18), when I tried to put iguales and misspelled it. :)

3 months ago

GregIhnen

And for peers, why is "iguales" not excepted. Also some of the suggestions for peers are totally whacked in this case. They offer up things like "a alguien con ojos" and "mira algo/a alguien". I guess the suggestions are not contextual for the sentence.

3 years ago

Marilynls
Marilynls

I still don't know which word is most acceptable... para or por.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

In the right context, either word can mean "for." However, I read elsewhere that "para" is usually used for people when it means "for," while "por" can also be translated as "through." In school, I was taught that another translation for "para" is "in order to." Following is a website that I found very useful: https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

1 year ago

mrbenji

I just realized that something like "urinal cake target practice" could be accurately described as "an activity for peers." In that case, the best Spanish translation would probably be "Es una actividad para los que estan orinando." (Since "orinadores" is far more likely to be translated "urinals" than translated "urinators.")

IMO that interpretation of the phrase is definitely not more of a stretch than the nonsensical "It is an activity for equals."

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

First, in "Es una actividad para los que estan orinando," you used the object pronoun "los" instead of the prepositional pronoun "ellos." It should be "Es una actividad para ellos que estan orinando." See: http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Prepositional-Pronouns.asp

Second, it's NOT a stretch because context is everything. Consensual sex is definitely an activity for equals!

1 year ago

FRandisi
FRandisi

Why not "es una actividad para pares"?

3 years ago

_Natz_
_Natz_

Because pares translates to pairs, whereas peers could refer to groups of any size

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It has nothing to do with the fact that "pares," a countable noun, translates into "pairs," an uncountable noun. What is important is that "peers" translates into "semejantes."

1 year ago

azureanie

What is wrong with "Lo es una actividaf para compañeros,"?

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Lo is a direct object. You wouldnt use that here. Just leave it off.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my answers above.

1 year ago

FlorenceMo11
FlorenceMo11

Okay so i've been pausing on this question because of the use of para instead of por and i haven't seen that discussed here. Would this sentence then mean, "it's an activity designed especially for peers?" http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

2 years ago

Casiquire

I just got done reading comments that words starting with an A get masculine treatment, "el" and "un". I've since seem several examples of that not being the case, with both "la" and "una". What's the rule here? Thanks!

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The comments you read were incorrect. The rule is that Spanish words starting with a stressed "a", such as "agua", are used with the articles el and un because it is easier and clearer than trying to say "La agua" which ends up sounding like "lagwaa". Words without a stressed "a" are not affected.

3 years ago

Casiquire

Got it, thanks!

3 years ago

Onig49

I disagree with DuoLingo. A "peer" is not a "companero" which translates as companion, friend, or in the LGBT sector as a "partner"/lover. A "peer" is an equal at work, members of your age, social, or professional group. A better translation of "peer" would be "par": Es una actividad para pares. It is an activity for "equals", peers in a group of athletes.

1 year ago

Quene2

Why was una used?

5 months ago