1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo lo perdió?"

"¿Cuándo lo perdió?"

Translation:When did he lose it?

July 27, 2013

44 Comments


IslamLotfy

why it , not her or him ? :3

February 27, 2014

busycat

What's wrong with "When did you lose HIM"? Duolingo didn't accept "him".

June 8, 2014

mistico19

So could this be used to ask about when someone lost their mind or does it simply refer to a tangible object being lost?

October 18, 2014

codynee

I struggle to hear the sentences. My audio is fine, it's just the speaker says the sentence a little too quick. Even when you press the button that makes her say it slower, it is still not slow enough for me to hear properly.

April 8, 2017

daniu_lingo

Why can it not be "when did she lose him"?

January 22, 2014

mangybum

I think if you wanted to say he/she/you lost him, you would use 'le' or 'la' instead of 'lo'. Then probably specify with 'a él/ella'.

July 2, 2014

jlros

They give a very bad translation (I quote): Correct solutions: • When did it lose it? (Really?) • When did you lose it?

Yet they didn't accept "When was it lost?" I guess they are not perfect.

February 7, 2014

daniu_lingo

In "When was it lost", "it" is the subject and the predicate "was lost" is in passive voice. It is not a correct translation, even if the meaning is very similar.

February 7, 2014

jlros

Thanks. Well explained.

February 8, 2014

jbiss

I feel like this sentence should have él, ella, or usted. The subject is pretty vague.

March 12, 2014

sacredcello

"When did you lose it?" was accepted.

July 8, 2014

sebastian.lbb

Why is "When did you lose it" not "Cuándo lo perdiste"?

June 2, 2017

Andreaja69

It could be if you were using the informal form for 'you', 'tu' (with accent), but here 'perdio'(with accent on 'o') would be the 'usted' form (or he/she/it).

August 27, 2017

rmcgwn

You got me. I picked two he/she only. Darn.

July 27, 2013

holly.k.ma

A few lessons back. ♡

April 29, 2014

rajatprasad

Why perdio ? I thought it is used for third person

May 17, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Third person, OR you formal = usted. (same conjugations)

May 19, 2014

MohitSoni3

When he lost it? Not accepted

September 21, 2014

Andreaja69

In English you have to say, "When did he lose it?", as it is a question. If it were a statement, it would be "He lost it."

August 27, 2017

ernnesto13

En español está bien escrito, no sé en inglés.

January 17, 2015

rmwns

Could you say forget it?

April 29, 2015

Andreaja69

perder=to lose; olvidar=to forget

August 27, 2017

noaheford1

what about "cuando lo perdiste?"

June 7, 2015

semeraro61

The sentence is still wrong! "Perdió" is third person, so you cannot translate "When did you lose it?". The correct translation is "When did he/she loose it?"

April 11, 2017

marcy65brown

No, the sentence is good. "Perdió" is used for you (formal = usted). "Perdiste" = you (familiar/tú) lost, "perdió" = he, she, it, you (formal/usted) lost. In Dúo's sentence you would be asking someone you're using the formal/polite form of address with: your boss, a professor, a complete stranger.

May 12, 2017

semeraro61

For the "you" formal Spanish people, and especially South American people, normally do not omit "Usted/ustedes". So, to use the "you" formal, Spanish / South American people would have written: "¿Usted cuándo lo perdió?".

May 12, 2017

Taruni2

Thanks. I've not been corrected for ommiting it when speaking directly with someone who is my senior (repeatedly, over a long period of time) but perhaps she was being polite. I'll be aware of this. Gracias

December 16, 2018

amble2lingo

"Perdió" is also used for the formal you (usted).

November 21, 2017

jonesnori

I am confused about the pronunciation of perdió. It sounds like perdío, not perdió. A lot of the past tense conjugations have had that same issue. Is it the program, or are they really not pronounced as the tilde indicates?

May 14, 2017

amble2lingo

I think it is the synthesized voice of the program. I sometimes have a problem with this too. Listen to the pronunciation in the link below.
https://forvo.com/search/perdió/

November 21, 2017

lhmckown

Sounds like she says perdio with accent on the i. Why?

April 29, 2018

mmmangster

If one uses the singular "they," then "When did they lose it?" would be correct, no?

May 28, 2018

Andreaja69

'They' isn't singular, it's plural. 'When did they lose it?' is correct English, but not the correct translation of 'Cuando lo perdio?'. This is 'When did he/she/you lose it?'

May 29, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Without time reference in the past, better present perfect and pretérito perfecto: When has he lost it? ¿Cuándo lo ha perdido?

July 11, 2018

knightrider2201

How can this mean "when did she loose it? There's nothing to indicate a feminine translation. I'm confused

November 5, 2013

daniu_lingo

The point is that there's nothing to indicate a male translation, so feminine isn't out of the question.

February 7, 2014

Cryt1c

It should mean "When did he/she/it los him/her/it?"

June 15, 2016

Len_H

Shouldn't this be "loose it" not "lose it", thank you

November 23, 2013

monina.fur

"Loose" is to make something less tight. "Lose" is the opposite of "win" or to leave something unintentionally

November 24, 2013

Len_H

Don't I feel silly, thank you

November 30, 2013

Casey842229

This sentence sucks

February 19, 2017

dtmedic

Google translates it as When he lost?

October 23, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.