1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil sé oscailte?"

"An bhfuil oscailte?"

Translation:Is it open?

January 12, 2015

10 Comments


niamhwitch

I'm probably making an obvious mistake, but why is "does it open" incorrect?


SeaininMC

"Does it open?" would be An osclaíonn sé?


niamhwitch

Go raibh maith agat.


galaxyrocker

oscailte is what is known as the "verbal adjective". So, basically, it's an adjective describing something as "open".


FeargalMcGovern

could this also "is he open?" ("open" in the sense of a character trait)


Moilleadoir

“An bhfuil sé ar oscailt” is better. This means “Is it opened” really - i.e. someone has opened it.


grainemhaol

My audio really sounds like 'Google sé oscailte' (!). Very unclear...Anyone else hear this?


Loose_Leaf

Agreed, audio was difficult to hear.


LenaCapaillUisce

This is probably a dumb question but I'm still lost on when to use sé and when to use é (also sí, í)


SatharnPHL
Mod

is the subject of a verb. É is the subject of the copula, the direct object of a verb, and any other circumstance that calls for a 3rd person singular masculine pronoun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.