"An bhfuil sé oscailte?"

Translation:Is it open?

3 years ago

8 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

could this also "is he open?" ("open" in the sense of a character trait)

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I'm probably making an obvious mistake, but why is "does it open" incorrect?

3 years ago

SeaininMC

"Does it open?" would be An osclaíonn sé?

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

oscailte is what is known as the "verbal adjective". So, basically, it's an adjective describing something as "open".

3 years ago

Moilleadoir

“An bhfuil sé ar oscailt” is better. This means “Is it opened” really - i.e. someone has opened it.

8 months ago

LenaCapaillUisce

This is probably a dumb question but I'm still lost on when to use sé and when to use é (also sí, í)

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

is the subject of a verb. É is the subject of the copula, the direct object of a verb, and any other circumstance that calls for a 3rd person singular masculine pronoun.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.