"Níl sé sin proifisiúnta."

Translation:That is not professional.

3 years ago

7 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

"He is not that professional" is what I put, because of the "sin". Apparently that is wrong. Why is "sin" there?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because the sin is part of the pronoun, along with . It expresses the pronoun "that".

3 years ago

Pisan_de_Paris
Pisan_de_Paris

I wrote "This is not professional," rather than "That"; is there a distinction to be made, or should my answer be accepted?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"sin" = "that", "seo" = "this". Not a big difference, still it is. In other languages "This" would be interpreted as something close by, while "That" is something out of reach.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

In America, we'd more likely say, "That is unprofessional."

3 years ago

Pleasehelpmee

I said isnt instead of is not, rip

1 year ago

lentilbear

Sounds to me like the stress is on the second syllable of "proifisiúnta" in the audio for this example. But in an earlier example with "an bhean phroifisiúnta" the first syllable sounded stressed. Is this stress shift a consistent thing, or does stress vary in this word? Or maybe it's an error, or I'm just hearing something wrong?

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.