1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé sin proifisiúnta."

"Níl sin proifisiúnta."

Translation:That is not professional.

January 12, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

niamhwitch

"He is not that professional" is what I put, because of the "sin". Apparently that is wrong. Why is "sin" there?

January 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because the sin is part of the pronoun, along with . It expresses the pronoun "that".

January 12, 2015

lentilbear

Sounds to me like the stress is on the second syllable of "proifisiúnta" in the audio for this example. But in an earlier example with "an bhean phroifisiúnta" the first syllable sounded stressed. Is this stress shift a consistent thing, or does stress vary in this word? Or maybe it's an error, or I'm just hearing something wrong?

May 14, 2018

Pisan_de_Paris

I wrote "This is not professional," rather than "That"; is there a distinction to be made, or should my answer be accepted?

February 12, 2015

Ballygawley

"sin" = "that", "seo" = "this". Not a big difference, still it is. In other languages "This" would be interpreted as something close by, while "That" is something out of reach.

March 12, 2015

RozieToez

In America, we'd more likely say, "That is unprofessional."

August 23, 2015

SashaTB

Just like not correcting incorrect audios on some exercises...

November 29, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.