1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé sin proifisiúnta."

"Níl sin proifisiúnta."

Translation:That is not professional.

January 12, 2015

9 Comments


niamhwitch

"He is not that professional" is what I put, because of the "sin". Apparently that is wrong. Why is "sin" there?


galaxyrocker

Because the sin is part of the pronoun, along with . It expresses the pronoun "that".


lentilbear

Sounds to me like the stress is on the second syllable of "proifisiúnta" in the audio for this example. But in an earlier example with "an bhean phroifisiúnta" the first syllable sounded stressed. Is this stress shift a consistent thing, or does stress vary in this word? Or maybe it's an error, or I'm just hearing something wrong?


Pisan_de_Paris

I wrote "This is not professional," rather than "That"; is there a distinction to be made, or should my answer be accepted?


Ballygawley

"sin" = "that", "seo" = "this". Not a big difference, still it is. In other languages "This" would be interpreted as something close by, while "That" is something out of reach.


enplop

I said isnt instead of is not, rip


SashaTB

Just like not correcting incorrect audios on some exercises...


Darcy972401

Man if there's one thing I've learned from this course, it's that 'professional' has one f and two ss and not the other way around

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.