"Voi siete ragazze."

Translation:You are girls.

July 27, 2013

113 Comments


Ash.Purple
  • Ragazzi = Group of BOYS - (only for We, You guys, They = Noi, Voi, Loro)
  • Ragazzi = Group of BOYS & GIRLS - (only for We, You guys, They = Noi, Voi, Loro)

  • Ragazze = Group of GIRLS - (only for We, You guys, They = Noi, Voi, Loro)

June 2, 2014

jackieromero1

When do you use children in a sentence?

September 12, 2015

Wezza_777

Thanks

April 22, 2015

LindaApren

Gaff ggg

February 5, 2016

imasillywilly1

XD this was hard cuz ragazzi means boys and raggaze means girls. ragazzi and ragazze sound the same a lil bit. we all just need to get used to saying it :)

November 28, 2013

EricaWeath1

This helps me remember which one is which..... Donna=woman ends with an "a" ragazza=girl ends with an "a" Donne=women ends with "e" ragazze=girls ends with an "e" Uomini=man ends with an "i" ragazzi=boys ends with an "i" O= male A=female

May 15, 2018

Sky884118

very useful, thanks

December 4, 2018

Sky884118

Yep, I found that difficulty too :)

December 4, 2018

nirvanafan

Hehe I can relate. :)

March 2, 2015

MadalynNag

Same here XD

December 7, 2016

MaryEgorova

I can't hear the diffirence between ragazzi an ragazze at all. How can it be defined by the meaning?

November 28, 2014

Nikki895605

You could always emphasize the ending. (ragazzi is like a hard e) "EE" and (ragazze is like a greaser) "AYE"

Ragazz-EE vs Ragaz-AYE, thats what I would suggest anyway. >>'

August 24, 2016

Sky884118

Yep, I found that difficulty too :) thanks for your suggestion

December 4, 2018

Sky884118

Yep, I found that difficulty too :)

December 4, 2018

grace883832

Ragazzi means boy

Ragazze means girl

February 20, 2017

Beammyjose

The end of the sound is not clear

June 23, 2016

Sky884118

Yep, I found that difficulty too :)

December 4, 2018

anakonda65

Hmm, you could not say "Tu sei ragazze" because the pronoun does not match the substantive in plural! Of course, someone would still understand, but it is grammatically incorrect. :)

July 14, 2014

Hamza341079

We should see "tu sei ragazzo" ??

September 18, 2015

shelbylauren.

Yeah I'm thinking the same thing?

January 26, 2016

alxxxx

Tu sei un ragazzo

September 12, 2018

Jerard12

So would it be Tu sie ragazza?

April 11, 2016

JoseeV64

Tu sei una ragazza.

October 23, 2018

MatteoGiulaini

yeah

September 1, 2016

mln98

Spanish and Italian are the easiest romance languaged to listen.

If you have not experience listening you should try Spanish. Or Esperanto. Then Italian and Romanian, and French and Catalá at last

April 3, 2017

ScootiesMama

Grr, this is frustrating. The audio is hard to hear and it's difficult to tell the difference between ragazze and ragazzi. I know one is and "a" sound and the other an "e" sound but it's hard to hear the difference.

June 26, 2015

GraemeJeal

I would say impossible to hear the difference!

April 16, 2018

Sky884118

Yep, I found that difficulty too :)

December 4, 2018

Sky884118

Yep, I found that difficulty too :)

December 4, 2018

afreemanw

"Y'all are girls, "Is also a correct translation. At least it worked for me.

June 21, 2016

kyah8

i feel like it was kinda hard because the word raggazi has a hard spelling

December 15, 2014

SylviaTuff

Lill by loll I wil learn it is coool

April 15, 2015

LilianaLHeureux

OMG, I said Y'all are girls and it worked XO

October 3, 2016

Janice309489

I wrote it exactly the same and it said i was wrong. Not the first time

January 11, 2017

Turkbeyimizzz

la!amore en un sole errore

March 1, 2017

bakarymint

I am confuse guys

March 10, 2017

bakarymint

Can someone help me out please

March 10, 2017

Flra240527

Why it s you are girls??????????????

July 11, 2017

Carys999634

That seriously makes NO sense, Flóra!

July 31, 2017

Rana268394

Voi means them !!

July 22, 2017

JoseeV64

Voi means you! The plural you. Loro means they, not them.

October 23, 2018

BreakThatW

dafuq

September 12, 2018

Sky884118

I find it impossible to distinguish "e" versus "i" in this recording - despite listening to it slowly several times it sounds like ragazzi not ragazze - well to me anyway :(

December 4, 2018

zadeelrod

Yeah, it is hard but the more you learn the easier it becomes

January 9, 2019

LilEevee10

And couldn't someone say Tu sei ragazze and mean the same thing?

August 26, 2013

pmandclc

The plural of "tu" is "voi", so I believe when using "voi siete" you are directing the sentence to a group of people. When using 'tu sei', you are directing the comment to an individual person.

August 27, 2013

RebeccaShe20

Thanks soooo much, that helps a lot;) IF you were right. Lol ( because you said " i believe")

April 24, 2016

estevaotonioli

Actually it couldn't be because of 'ragazze', which is the plural form for ragazza. Or you say: tu sei ragazza (you are girl) or voi siete ragazze (you are girls)

February 5, 2014

alexandra150694

Tu sei ragazzA means "you are girl"

August 25, 2014

Raltso

Why are you saying this? This was already said in thè comment above.

August 25, 2014

DeanG6

Comments change order based on up-votes and down-votes. So he may have said it before the other person, even though his comment currently displays below the other.

January 2, 2015

DemiChr

both ragazze and ragazzi mean children?

September 3, 2013

pmandclc

Ragazze is ONLY for girls. Ragazzi is for boys OR kids in general (including girls).

September 3, 2013

Raltso

I said you all are girls. Is that appropiate

May 2, 2014

DungSara

Another translation is " you are all the girls"?

June 19, 2014

ThePacificCraft

How do you say it plural and regular

March 6, 2015

Maxadilla

Explain why Voi sometimes mean We all and other times it means You all?

April 2, 2015

SourabhAga

Noi is we all, voi is you all

January 28, 2016

Anderson_Breanna

so like how in French when the verb for when your like 'you are' is avoir or etre or something like that whats the verb in italian

July 22, 2015

ahmed20566

To learn how to speak Italy we have to replay all the levels again and again but its amazing

July 30, 2015

fatima548286

R u lebanese?

September 6, 2015

Fragile123

can ragazza and ragazze mean female, females?

November 2, 2015

WEBHaunting

Ragazza and ragazze, I believe, are referring to younger females. Donna and donne are for older females - women.

November 29, 2015

PriscilaBeSouza

Yes, you sure!

March 22, 2018

KingBowser123

dang i said you all are girls

January 13, 2016

ParraGutie

so what does voi mean i cant remember

February 8, 2016

PriscilaBeSouza

It's the same that YOU but in plural The 2nd person in plural

March 22, 2018

zadeelrod

A bit like yall

January 9, 2019

RebeccaShe20

I thought TU was YOU. But it says Voi is too, how is this?

April 24, 2016

AcadiaBird

Tu is singular you. Voi is plural you.

May 4, 2016

zadeelrod

Like yall

January 9, 2019

MatteoGiulaini

I would just say Tu se ragazze. Is that right?

September 1, 2016

AcadiaBird

No, since voi is plural you. Tu would mean you're talking to/about one person.

September 2, 2016

MatteoGiulaini

Thanks. :)

September 12, 2016

anonymous1342

Me!??

December 5, 2016

jesscasot

Is there a difference between voi and tu? Because they both seem to mean you

February 9, 2017

AcadiaBird

Tu = singular/informal Voi = plural/formal

February 10, 2017

grace883832

Voi= you

Siete= are

Ragazze= girl

February 20, 2017

JuleSchwen

What does siete mean?

June 5, 2017

Carys999634

You know guys ragazzi is not a group of boys and girls ragazzo is

July 31, 2017

Janel282443

Ion even know bruhh

August 30, 2017

Xzaviest1

You are girls

September 22, 2017

bur140552

Tupa

December 18, 2017

Kelan585200

Why is ye are girls not accepted ?

December 22, 2017

18gib8son

Confusing

January 21, 2018

Sky884118

Yep, I found that difficulty too :)

December 4, 2018

KevinLong214341

is there no way to reply to comments or questions?

January 30, 2018

SaiTejaPol

Whats the difference between "noi siamo ragazzi" and "noi siete ragazzi"?? Are they same?? If not, what context, which is used??

March 24, 2018

Valety4

Why not They are girls?

April 10, 2018

zlobr

Sounds like "ragazzi" suka bliat'!

April 30, 2018

Sky884118

Yep, I found that difficulty too :)

December 4, 2018

Scott465617

I don't know if it's just the recording or if i would struggle in person, but ragazzi and ragazze sound the exact same on this to me. I know the difference, but can't hear it here.

June 9, 2018

Sky884118

Yep, I found that difficulty too :)

December 4, 2018

currypie

Ragazze can't be both girls and kids. some pages have Ragazze as kids, another has Ragazze as kids why?

July 10, 2018

Wendy88802

I got 'You are kids'.......?

July 26, 2018

Cassie813646

Okay but why is 'are' 'siete' here, instead of 'sei'?

August 7, 2018

WayneHamil1

and I thought English was difficult!

September 19, 2018

Fergus477273

I find it difficult to hear the word endings. Could they be printed as well as spoken?

October 4, 2018

asm0di0

How is it possible hear difference between ragazzi and ragazze?

October 12, 2018

Sky884118

Yep, I found that difficulty too :)

December 4, 2018

James275675

Why cant you just say Siete ragazze?

November 7, 2018

2manaclara

Be patient! You will get used to the sound... Relax, folks!

December 14, 2018

toniflour

I wrote you are girls and yet it was marked incorrect. Does anyone ever read these comments

December 16, 2018

JoseeV64

Strange that it was marked as incorrect. No typo which yielded another existing word? The comments are read by some people but unfortunately not often enough by moderators. I often skip them because there are too many comments, and because the app does not indicate how long ago someone wrote something. There is too often a nagging about 1. the TTS that would speak too quickly, that 2. they do not understand the difference between tu and voi, and 3. that they do not hear the difference between -ze or -zi. Reason enough for me to skip them.

December 16, 2018

12jwalker

Sorry but I do not understand why I can not use "they" are girls

February 1, 2019

JoseeV64

Note the personal pronoun and the conjugation of the verb: Singular: I am = io sono; you are = tu sei; he/she is = lui/lei è. Plural: we are = noi siamo; you are = voi seite; they are = loro sono. "They are girls" = "Loro sono ragazze". "You are girls" = "Voi seite ragazze".

February 1, 2019

toniflour

Thanks, When I first started Duolingo an explanation was given at the beginning of the lesson. This is not done anymore and sometimes we must guess at answers. Giving the explanations was a great reference.Don't know why this changed

March 4, 2019

JoseeV64

Yes, something is changed, but there is still explanation at each chapter and since the update also in the app. The new version has a bit childish pictures, but the conjugation of "essere" (to be) is given in "Basics 2".

March 4, 2019

toniflour

I will have to explore because I do not find any explanations

March 4, 2019

JoseeV64

Can you see the light bulb? I'm using the Android app. It's the same as on the website.

March 4, 2019

jr2972302

Sounds the same.

February 28, 2019

AdamBierma

What the heck?! How do I know that we're talking "ragazze" rather than "ragazzi" if I hear this and am asked to write in Italian?

March 16, 2019

TheCrusher123

BANTACLAUS

May 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.