"Non cambiava niente."

Translation:It did not change anything.

July 27, 2013

24 Comments


pdbphoto

Nothing was changing????

May 1, 2015

silen03

Right too.

September 5, 2015

oktaya

"niente" is the object here?

July 27, 2013

silen03

Hi, I'm Italian. "Niente" can be both the subject and the object, it depends from the interpretation:

1) Most common and logical for an Italian, because it is a common saying: "Non cambiava niente" = "Niente cambiava" (Nothing changed) = Niente is the subject.

2) It could also be: "Non cambiava niente" = "Lui/lei non cambiava niente" (He/she changed nothing) = Niente is the object. But this case needs a context.

September 5, 2015

Mohammed361550

That's what I thought. Thank you very much.

June 10, 2017

Catia9

Grazie molto!

August 4, 2019

Seresam

the subject

July 28, 2013

oktaya

So what is the object? Who/What is doing the changing? I said "It was changing nothing". How would you say that?

July 28, 2013

Seresam

In the same way. You are right, you can interpret the sentence with "niente" as the object. "cambiare" can be an intransitive or transitive verb: in the first case you translate "nothing was changing" (niente is the subject and the meaning is of the sentence is, more or less, "change wasn't happening"), in the latter "He/she/it was changing nothing" (niente is the object).

July 28, 2013

Archangelica

So was I correct in answering "He was changing nothing?"

September 4, 2013

Catia9

Could this also be, "Nothing used to change"?

September 5, 2015

coledanielj

"He wasn't changing anything" was accepted

February 18, 2019

oktaya

Thanks a lot. Let me know if you need help with Turkish.

January 22, 2016

friswing

'Nothing changed' (Subject + verb)

September 17, 2014

tango-alpha

Is "he never changed" also correct?

November 9, 2013

nnsph

I think that would be: 'non cambiava mai'.

May 8, 2014

pronte

correct ;)

May 12, 2014

curiousminds

Una delle traduzioni è 'it didn't change anything'. Allora perché si usa l'imperfetto ?

April 6, 2015

friswing

did change (did not change) = l'imperfetto

April 6, 2015

SaraHill18

Why not 'nothing has changed'

December 2, 2017

silen03

No, present perfect doesn't work in this case. The sentence is about a continuous action happening in the past.

December 2, 2017

car516

Why can't I use "would" in place of "did" in this sentence? I wrote "It would not change anything." And it underlined "would" as incorrect :/

April 28, 2018

AlfredMond1

Me too ... I agree!

July 1, 2018

HelenaHowell1

I think "it would change nothing" which is what i wrote - as in when you are reporting about an event and your statement is that nothing was changing - should be accepted. Just as we say i was playing in the yard or I would play in the yard or I did play in the yard - all acceptable forms of the imperfect.

September 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.