1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengene spiser ægget."

"Drengene spiser ægget."

Translation:The boys are eating the egg.

January 12, 2015

15 Comments


alexsteen

i'm surprised that they can share just one egg xD


rcbgato

yeah, i would just eat it and its gone.


pekarekr

It might be a sliced egg, maybe setting out ready for the potato salad.


Andrea324577

They did not specify the kind of egg. Might have been ostrich.


Jacob5418

how can you verbally tell the difference between drenge and drengene?


Iulian_O

For the plural, you just add "n" in the end of the word (a very short and silent "n")


FraserGray5

Hmm it does not say they are going to boil it so I think they are eating it raw


Dachhund94

I'm still trying to grasp the concept of how to combine articles and plurel nouns together.


Lucy147595

Jeezzus this one is random


reka713634

How to plular has the, like the children


DanskPige_

mom says its my turn on the egg


FionaOnDuoL

Poor boys, there's not much eating in one egg.


Maya626822

Sometimes it just be like that.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.