Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengene spiser ægget."

Translation:The boys are eating the egg.

3 years ago

10 Comments


alexsteen

i'm surprised that they can share just one egg xD

3 years ago

rcbgato

yeah, i would just eat it and its gone.

2 years ago

Andrea324577

They did not specify the kind of egg. Might have been ostrich.

1 year ago

FraserGray5

Hmm it does not say they are going to boil it so I think they are eating it raw

2 years ago

Dachhund94

I'm still trying to grasp the concept of how to combine articles and plurel nouns together.

2 years ago

Lucy147595

Jeezzus this one is random

1 year ago

Jacob5418

how can you verbally tell the difference between drenge and drengene?

11 months ago

Iulian_O

For the plural, you just add "n" in the end of the word (a very short and silent "n")

5 months ago

reka713634

How to plular has the, like the children

10 months ago

Porter0722

En æg

2 days ago