1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu avô gosta de ler."

"Meu avô gosta de ler."

Translation:My grandfather likes to read.

January 12, 2015

14 Comments


MfonUdoiny

I thiught avô is grandmother while vô is grandfather?


Scutigera

[a] "Avó" is grandmother; [o] "Avô" is grandfather.

She has a feather, and he is wearing a hat. That's how to tell them apart by the accents (they sound a bit different too). Meanwhile, [a] "vó" and [o] "vô" are the shortened version like in English there is "granny, grams, gramps," etc.


HrMike

It seems that "gostar" still needs a "de" if followed by an infinitive, but "precisar" does not. But both do need the "de" if used without infinitive. Is this right?

  • Eu gosto de cafe. Eu gosto de ler um livro.
  • Eu preciso de um cafe. Eu preciso ler um livro.

Scutigera

In Portuguese outside of Brazil (Europe, Africa, Asia) it is still precisar + de + noun or verb/infinitive.

Just putting it out there for those who wish to know the other versions of PT. :)


Paulenrique

Many places in the south region in Brazil also use "precisar + de + verb".


Scutigera

This is a bit of juicy Brazilian PT gossip! How'd you get the scoop on this?!

=)


Paulenrique

I've learned that in a meeting with linguists and reviewers. (There were people from the south region)


Scutigera

Thanks for sharing it with me. :) I have already used the info in a few comments, and even came across another Brazilian who does always use the "de" with "precisar" so was surprised by the Duo usage.

Was it a good meeting?


Paulenrique

Oh, It was such a great meeting. It took almost the whole day. I love discussing things ♥♥


Scutigera

It would seem that a linguist meeting would be full of discussion. =D

You must have been tickled pink, on top of the world, jumping for joy, over the moon, on cloud 9, walking on air, in 7th heaven, in raptures, one happy camper, grinning from ear to ear like a cheshire cat, like a dog with two tails, happy as a flea in a doghouse, as happy as a pig in a puddle, happy as a clam at high tide, having a whale of a time, full of the joys of spring, pleased as punch, thrilled to bits...

It is good you like to discuss [language] things as there are no end of us here who need your chatter. :)


Paulenrique

You must have been tickled pink,...

It's impossible for a human being to know all of these expressions. Am I talking to a robot? =P I'll never learn (or even use) all of them. Cloud 9 is great ♥♥♥ (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-nfI36AxZ14) Better song now for you? Hope so =)

Anyway, I think I need you to pass some Captcha tests =)(https://www.lifewire.com/what-is-a-captcha-test-2483166)

It's interesting to see how I have evolved in 5 years. I mean, I know more Portuguese now than before =) But I still have a lot to learn, and I also need to improve my English!


G0108

Yes the seem right but "I like a coffee" seems like a strange sentence.


HrMike

Oh, right, thanks. I've updated the examples and removed the "um".


Jordansi

You would say I'd like a coffee or i would like a coffee.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.