"Years and months"

Translation:År och månader

January 12, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yellkaa

I tried mobile version a few days ago, and it has no comments, so I comment now here, when I get the same sentence on PC. I had Swedish+English translation there, and I wrote 'Year and months' and it was marked as wrong. Why is år is both 'year' and 'years'. How am I supposed to guess is it plural or singular here?


HelenCarlsson

Doesn't "year and months" sound strange without an article? If it's one year only, it makes sense to state that.


Afterdark017

It does, but on the other hand, Duolingo often shows phrases and half-sentences that no-one would say in real life. How are you supposed to know when to use your logic and when not?


iBrow.

That's true, but it never shows sentences that are grammatically incorrect like "year and months."


CaliforniaNorma

Nothing incorrect with the grammar here of year and months. What exact rule is being broken - anyone?


yellkaa

Thanks. Articles are tricky sometimes when your native languages don't have them at all :)


CaliforniaNorma

Many DL sentences sound strange!


RentaPapp2

Ett år is one year, år is umdefined plural (ett åt, året, år, åren)


DelbertSwa

Varför inte Aren och manader?


HelenCarlsson

Because "åren" means the years.

ett år -året (a year - the year)
flera år -åren (several years - the years)


ViniciusDeSouza_

Exceptions...

...always the exceptions!


JoseeV64

Exceptions? Just like 'barn': ett barn, barnet, flera barn, barnen.


J.C.M.H.

Indeed it is the rule: the most of neuters nouns have plural zero.


CaliforniaNorma

Plural zero.

That's a term with which I am completely unfamiliar. So I checked. WOW, nifty!!!


CaliforniaNorma

Exactly, It would sound SO much better as,

The years and months....

Which brings the question, if it had been, The years, would it also require THE before months?


CedSgm7N

So "ar" is either singular or plural? I had initially guessed "aren." Was I guessing "the years?"


MaryBeth378619

Remember to use "å". Åren, året, år.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.