"Years and months"

Translation:År och månader

January 12, 2015

9 Comments


yellkaa

I tried mobile version a few days ago, and it has no comments, so I comment now here, when I get the same sentence on PC. I had Swedish+English translation there, and I wrote 'Year and months' and it was marked as wrong. Why is år is both 'year' and 'years'. How am I supposed to guess is it plural or singular here?

January 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Doesn't "year and months" sound strange without an article? If it's one year only, it makes sense to state that.

January 12, 2015

Afterdark017

It does, but on the other hand, Duolingo often shows phrases and half-sentences that no-one would say in real life. How are you supposed to know when to use your logic and when not?

February 12, 2015

yellkaa

Thanks. Articles are tricky sometimes when your native languages don't have them at all :)

January 13, 2015

RentaPapp2

Ett år is one year, år is umdefined plural (ett åt, året, år, åren)

August 16, 2017

DelbertSwa

Varför inte Aren och manader?

October 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Because "åren" means the years.

ett år -året (a year - the year)
flera år -åren (several years - the years)

October 9, 2015

ViniciusDeSouza_

Exceptions...

...always the exceptions!

November 5, 2018

JoseeV64

Exceptions? Just like 'barn': ett barn, barnet, flera barn, barnen.

March 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.