1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon spelar fiol på onsdagar."

"Hon spelar fiol onsdagar."

Translation:She plays the violin on Wednesdays.

January 12, 2015

7 Comments


dfpeterson

would "fiddle" be a wrong translation of "fiol?" Fiddle and violin are the same instrument in English, but with different musical genre, or regional implications


Arnauti

There's the Swedish word fela (en fela) which is closer in meaning to fiddle, but I have a feeling that fiddle is used more widely than fela, so there's some overlap.

We have three words: violin, fiol, and fela.


LenaStorli

When playing folk music, you almost always say "fiol". In a professional symphony orchestra, you say "violin". When you take lessons and play in your free time, most often "fiol" but sometimes "violin", especially when you want to distinguish from the "viola/altfiol".


nordist

På onsdagarna is more common.


Lundgren8

I would prefer på onsdagar myself.


Zmrzlina

I agree. But both work.


Nels_.

I keep on wanting to spell "violin" as "violen" because that's how it's pronounced in the local dialect of English here, haha.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.