"Hon spelar fiol onsdagar."

Translation:She plays the violin on Wednesdays.

January 12, 2015

7 Comments


dfpeterson

would "fiddle" be a wrong translation of "fiol?" Fiddle and violin are the same instrument in English, but with different musical genre, or regional implications

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

There's the Swedish word fela (en fela) which is closer in meaning to fiddle, but I have a feeling that fiddle is used more widely than fela, so there's some overlap.

We have three words: violin, fiol, and fela.

January 15, 2016

LenaStorli

When playing folk music, you almost always say "fiol". In a professional symphony orchestra, you say "violin". When you take lessons and play in your free time, most often "fiol" but sometimes "violin", especially when you want to distinguish from the "viola/altfiol".

April 30, 2016

nordist

På onsdagarna is more common.

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

I would prefer på onsdagar myself.

January 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

I agree. But both work.

January 12, 2015

Tysel

I keep on wanting to spell "violin" as "violen" because that's how it's pronounced in the local dialect of English here, haha.

January 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.