"Pigerne spiser ris."

Translation:The girls are eating rice.

3 years ago

5 Comments


LilithAnders

can some one please explain the grammar of "the girls"?

3 years ago

KasperFeld

A girl - en pige the girl - pigen girls - piger the girls - pigerne

In general most nouns get an -er or -r suffix in plural. And in definite plural most get -rne or -erne.

Some are irregular and change vowels. Like mand -> mænd in danish or woman -> women in English.

Those that do not get an "r" in plural, often don't get one in definite plural either, thus they just get -ene. E.g "mændene" - the men, "husene" - the houses.

3 years ago

klesus
klesusPlus

Are there any clues to what nouns get the 'r' and which don't?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Hopefully this post (as copied from a grammar book) will help

3 years ago

SentriCast

Doesn't this also mean 'The girls eat rice?' They both mean the exact same thing, but this translation is wrong.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.