1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne spiser ris."

"Pigerne spiser ris."

Translation:The girls are eating rice.

January 12, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    can some one please explain the grammar of "the girls"?

    March 26, 2015

KasperFeld

    A girl - en pige the girl - pigen girls - piger the girls - pigerne

    In general most nouns get an -er or -r suffix in plural. And in definite plural most get -rne or -erne.

    Some are irregular and change vowels. Like mand -> mænd in danish or woman -> women in English.

    Those that do not get an "r" in plural, often don't get one in definite plural either, thus they just get -ene. E.g "mændene" - the men, "husene" - the houses.

    April 4, 2015

klesus

    Are there any clues to what nouns get the 'r' and which don't?

    May 18, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Hopefully this post (as copied from a grammar book) will help

      May 18, 2015

SentriCast

      Doesn't this also mean 'The girls eat rice?' They both mean the exact same thing, but this translation is wrong.

      May 14, 2017

Tor-DK

      How would you say then "The girls eat rice"? vs "The girls are eating rice"

      April 18, 2019

electric_shadow7

      the dictionary is wrong

      January 12, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        What did it say? They all come up correctly for me

        January 12, 2015
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.