1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ulven spiser grisen."

"Ulven spiser grisen."

Translation:The wolf is eating the pig.

January 12, 2015

12 Comments


LucBE

Er en gris en lille svin?


Jnwulff

They are the same. For small pigs use " en pattegris"( if still suckling) or "en sm├ągris" (until around 30kg) male adult is " en orne" female adult is "en so"


Pat211087

FYI. In England, the term 'breast feeding' is normally reserved for the human species. Animals are 'suckled', hence the term 'suckling pig'


Brian27595

is ulven perhaps derivative of the latin lupine? that might be a stretch but not impossible.


mizinamo

"Derivative" is not quite the right word, but ulv and lupus are probably related through descent from a language ancestral to both Danish and Latin -- ulv is from the same source as English "wolf", i.e. Proto-Indo-European wlkwo- or something like that; see http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=wolf . That page says that Latin lupus is "probably" from that same root.

See also https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ulv#Etymology and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lupus#Etymology_4 . That Wiktionary page says that Latin probably did not inherit this word directly from Proto-Indo-European but borrowed it from another language which had inherited it and, through regular sound change in that language, changed the -kw- to -p-. Which would imply that the Danish and Latin words are still related ultimately but a little more fuzzily.

But the -en of the Danish definite article and the -in- of the Latin derivative ending I imagine are not related.


Brian27595

I actually realized something even more probable and useful. You can often drop the "W" from english and german words and end up with something similar to danish. For example (format is english, german, danish), Worm, Wurm, Orm. Word, Wort, Ord. Wolf, Wolf, olv. Wort, Wuerze, urt. That is kind of interesting, that seems to make more sense here.


dymus656

I typed "The wolf eats the pig" and it was wrong?


geometry667721

Answering your question: No, you didn't. That sentence would have been accepted.


Plombier7

The wolve eats the pig. Why is that wrong?


dymus656

because singular form of wolves is "wolf"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.