1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ulven spiser grisen."

"Ulven spiser grisen."

Translation:The wolf is eating the pig.

January 12, 2015

17 Comments


-Zorua-

And I'll huff and I'll puff and I'll blow your house down!


ZL321

And now it is svinekød!


LucBE

Er en gris en lille svin?


Jnwulff

They are the same. For small pigs use " en pattegris"( if still suckling) or "en smågris" (until around 30kg) male adult is " en orne" female adult is "en so"


Pat211087

FYI. In England, the term 'breast feeding' is normally reserved for the human species. Animals are 'suckled', hence the term 'suckling pig'


Brian27595

is ulven perhaps derivative of the latin lupine? that might be a stretch but not impossible.


mizinamo

"Derivative" is not quite the right word, but ulv and lupus are probably related through descent from a language ancestral to both Danish and Latin -- ulv is from the same source as English "wolf", i.e. Proto-Indo-European wlkwo- or something like that; see http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=wolf . That page says that Latin lupus is "probably" from that same root.

See also https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ulv#Etymology and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lupus#Etymology_4 . That Wiktionary page says that Latin probably did not inherit this word directly from Proto-Indo-European but borrowed it from another language which had inherited it and, through regular sound change in that language, changed the -kw- to -p-. Which would imply that the Danish and Latin words are still related ultimately but a little more fuzzily.

But the -en of the Danish definite article and the -in- of the Latin derivative ending I imagine are not related.


Brian27595

I actually realized something even more probable and useful. You can often drop the "W" from english and german words and end up with something similar to danish. For example (format is english, german, danish), Worm, Wurm, Orm. Word, Wort, Ord. Wolf, Wolf, olv. Wort, Wuerze, urt. That is kind of interesting, that seems to make more sense here.


Sawteeth

Yes, it sounds like uliven.


elsalengyel

more like, "Og jeg vil mopset , og jeg vil røgsky , og jeg vil blæse dit hus ned!!"


dymus656

I typed "The wolf eats the pig" and it was wrong?


Rich524475

There is a problem with the sound. Please fix.


Plombier7

The wolve eats the pig. Why is that wrong?


dymus656

because singular form of wolves is "wolf"


Pinancassdan

'Fast' sound sounds like ulion

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.