1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles se apresentaram no palc…

"Eles se apresentaram no palco principal."

Translation:They performed on the main stage.

July 27, 2013

6 Comments


ppmcltx

so, apresentar-se = perform?


Paulenrique

yes. that's a reflexive verb...


Johnni0

so it could never be "they presented themselves"?


Paulenrique

that's also correct ;)


iGerebrum

"Apresentar" is the verb to present. "Acuar" is the verb to perfrom/(execute an) action.


BobSK1

They appeared on the main stage. To appear on stage means to perform in English-language theater.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.