"Ese edificio no tiene salida de emergencia."

Translation:That building does not have an emergency exit.

July 27, 2013

7 Comments


Gosuka

can someone tell me where the word "an" is? I guess it's just impied...

August 15, 2013

Tom873317

To say 'no tiene una salida' would mean there is not one, but possibly zero, two, or some other amount. So to specifically say none at all, you just drop the article.

November 8, 2014

nmase86

Can someone explain the difference between this sentence, and one which would mean "This building has no emergency exit."? That is the way I translated the sentence, and I recognize that I was too informal. I'm just curious if it is even possible to form a sentence saying that in Spanish. Would it be Ese edificio tiene no salida de emergencia?

July 27, 2013

hunter18288

"This building has no emergency exit" and "This building does not have an emergency exit" would be the same in Spanish. The issue with your sentence in relation to this problem could be that you have "this" instead of "that."

August 5, 2013

tedsmoker

Wouldn't it be, "Este edificio no tiene ninguna salida de emergencia?"

January 31, 2014

Lxstimpson

Edifice is not accepted for building?

July 6, 2014

Lets_learn_team.

Entonces, ese edificio debe esté cerrado

March 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.