1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The crab eats the strawberry…

"The crab eats the strawberry."

Translation:Krabban äter jordgubben.

January 12, 2015

23 Comments


belayka

great pick up line if youre going to sweden


hipsterci

I can see this cute little crab holding a strawberry in peace.

Aww.


Louiselnd

BEST. SENTENCE. EVER.


Pyrotrojan

Im just imagining a crab holding a strawberry with his claw. So kuwai.


ReilleYosef

Here in the phillipines, strawberries are more expensive than crabs.


Zmrzlina

In Sweden though, strawberries are a common thing in the summer.


EmiliaShingleton

why is it not krabben?


CameronUilleam

because it's "en krabba" so you just add the n. "Krabban"


DannieleOm

I'm picturing "Josh Groban" as a strawberry


Mixlonda

Omg crabs eat strawberrys!!!! This should be top news


PrettiestStar_

It expected me to use smultronet, 'wild strawberry' despite not saying 'wild strawberry' or teaching me what wild strawberry is! Wish I could post a screenshot!!!


BBroxi

It said smultronet, wth duolingo?


EvetheWarr

This is what i typed in but it is saying it is wrong


Alextweetsbooks

I also got smultronet too.


Flowerkopf

Hä.. I thought it was something like jordgubbe (sorry I know that's not exactly the word) but my point is it corrected me to "smultronet"..?!?


CarlosSilv80076

When is "äter" translated to "eats" or "is eating"?


Mari815773

It can mean both. I guess you can translate it the way you think suits the context/style etc. best. German has stgh similar, btw :) although you can form "ist essend" to mimick "is eating" it'd sound artificial, instead, we always say "er/sie/es isst". But there's ways to signal the ongoing process e.g. by saying: "Er isst gerade" - "He is eating right now."


Theshortbr

Why would you ever need to use that sentence?


MarvelMani1

The point of these very strange sentences is to make sure you understand the meaning of the words and the grammar, and aren't only relying on context clues to translate sentences. You are not meant to use Duolingo to memorize sentences word-by-word and repeat them, you are meant to actually understand the language and how it's structured.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34377668

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.