1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono mille spettatori."

"Ci sono mille spettatori."

Translation:There are a thousand spectators.

January 12, 2015

18 Comments


dosadnizub

How would you say "there are thousands of spectators" ?


Lucafer92

"Ci sono migliaia di spettatori" :)


TomTorchia

I would have said the same thing


Leo240

But what is wrong with "viewers" instead the "spectators"?


MihailDimitrov

How come 'there are' combines with 'A thousand'?? There IS should be accepted!


Leo240

Because 'a thousand' is many people but not one human. It should be uesd with plural form of the verb "to be".


LivingInPuglia

Spectators was my first thought. I should have gone with it instead of looking at the hint where strangely enough spectatorsvdoes not appear.


Ido_goldsc

I think that at least in english it should be one of two: there ARE thousandS OR there is A thousand.


VadimVilgelmi

Why is the word "viewers" not accepted???


franceskoo

"ci sono 1000 spettatori" รจ corretta.


Claralisee

I pyt the answer ( there are a thousand of spectators) and it says it is wrong...


liamvictor

"There are a thousand spectators", you were likely marked wrong due to the "of".


Alessio95411

Wrong just because I forgot "a"?


birkos

Where is the word for "a"?


DeboraPoss3

"mille" is the name of the number itself so it doesn't need "a". It's like the difference between "cento" and "a hundred"


Irene812588

Very bad example in both languages. Better remove it :(


Dan821925

A thousand is a singular not plural, there is a mistake here.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.