1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono mille spettatori."

"Ci sono mille spettatori."

Translation:There are a thousand spectators.

January 12, 2015

12 Comments


dosadnizub

How would you say "there are thousands of spectators" ?

September 21, 2015

Lucafer92

"Ci sono migliaia di spettatori" :)

November 29, 2015

WingFan

grazie :)

January 20, 2017

Leo240

But what is wrong with "viewers" instead the "spectators"?

March 25, 2016

LivingInPuglia

Spectators was my first thought. I should have gone with it instead of looking at the hint where strangely enough spectatorsvdoes not appear.

January 12, 2015

VadimVilgelmi

Why is the word "viewers" not accepted???

August 27, 2017

MihailDimitrov

How come 'there are' combines with 'A thousand'?? There IS should be accepted!

October 28, 2017

franceskoo

"ci sono 1000 spettatori" รจ corretta.

February 26, 2016

Claralisee

I pyt the answer ( there are a thousand of spectators) and it says it is wrong...

March 7, 2017

liamvictor

"There are a thousand spectators", you were likely marked wrong due to the "of".

April 2, 2017

Alessio95411

Wrong just because I forgot "a"?

January 2, 2018

Ido_goldsc

I think that at least in english it should be one of two: there ARE thousandS OR there is A thousand.

August 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.