"L'ho trovata in lacrime nella sua stanza."

Translation:I found her in tears in her room.

July 27, 2013

5 Comments


oktaya

L'ho trovata -> I found her L'ho trovato -> I found him ???

If this is the case can somebody please show me a link to a website where this is explained.

July 27, 2013

FrancescoS213

I'm italian and I confirm that you're right

January 10, 2014

DianaDiana945924

Please help me. you are Italian, so you know why is it her room but not his? Thank you

May 25, 2018

whiterose949

Trovata (ending in an "a") refers to her. If it was trovato (ending in an "o"), it refers to him. "Sua stanza" could technically mean either his or her since sua ends in an "a" only because stanza is feminine. I think it is just assumed to be her room as they are talking about the same person.

November 24, 2018

AntonyHodgson

I used 'weeping' because of the hint, but I see that the official translation is more literally correct.

September 19, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.