"Sju sjuka sjuksköterskor"

Translation:Seven sick nurses

January 12, 2015

37 Comments


Sjodni

I cannot possibly pronounce this!

January 15, 2015

LillaMy94

There's an even worse tongue twister that goes "sju sjösjuka sjömän sköttes av sju sjuksköteskor på sjukhusskeppet i Shanghai" :)

March 27, 2015

PaulGratre

Seven seasick seamen attended by seven nurses on the hospital ship in Shanghai?

August 10, 2015

LillaMy94

Close! "Seven seasick seamen was attended by seven nurses on the hospital ship in Shanghai" ;)

August 13, 2015

Metlieb

I think were is the correct form here.

August 13, 2015

LillaMy94

Ah, yes!

August 15, 2015

noelrmayer

And what about sju skönsjungande sjuksköterskor skötte sjuttiosju sjösjuka sjömän på skeppet "Shanghai"?

December 31, 2017

Sarah-Cheung

Ahh, it's soooo hard!! But fun!!

March 22, 2016

Vedun

Shoe shooka shokshooteshkor is close enough :p

January 23, 2015

jerrethMobil

Sounds about right

May 29, 2015

thorr18

You don't hear it more like hfwoo hfwooka hfwookhfateskor ? :) Sh doesn't sound close at all to me.
/ɧʉː/ /ɧʉ:ka/ /ˈɧʉːkˌɧøːtɛrskor/

August 16, 2017

plj

Here in Finland the local Swedish speakers say just ʃ (sh), which is much easier to pronounce, and in my opinion also to understand. But those speaking riksvenskan (Swedish Swedish) call it moominsvenskan.

January 5, 2019

TopRival75

"Hfwoo" is the perfect way to spell it phonetically! :D

February 27, 2019

Sjodni

(:

January 23, 2015

HoroTanuki

Isn't "sj" the sound of blowing out air?

February 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

Well, as are all Swedish consonants in one way or another? :p

June 9, 2016

AmbleH

still hard for me :)

May 26, 2017

kalcy

it takes lots of practice to pronounce things with sk and sj imho.

May 25, 2015

Stephanie_H.

Sju sjuka... I think I'm done with learning Swedish. It was nice to meet you, guys. Bye.

June 9, 2016

abdulaziz.91

Come on :) that was fun, don't you think :b

June 9, 2016

Stephanie_H.

As a Biologist, I've had to learn how to say very difficult words, but I guess this is my limit... And to think that I also wanted to learn Finnish! haha

June 10, 2016

Antti22

Had you started to learn Finnish you would have been introduced to "ääliö älä lyö, ööliä läikkyy - don't hit me, you nitwit, you'll spill the beer"

August 16, 2017

LukeBarker1

tungan tvista

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

Tungvrickare :)

January 12, 2015

TheCriticSA

Sju sjösjuka sjömän sjöng på skeppet Shangai, samtidigt som sju sjukt sköna sjuksköterskor skötte dem.

December 17, 2015

Conundrum89

I thought "nurse" was "sjuksyster" - are both acceptable?

February 8, 2015

Arnauti

That's the oldfashioned word for it. It's accepted, but it's not what the job is called today.

February 8, 2015

Conundrum89

Ah, tack :) I guess the gender-specificness of it is quite outdated

February 8, 2015

Arnauti

Sjuksköterska is also a feminine word, but it's used for both men and women. (except in Finland, where they are both sjukskötare instead).

February 8, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Then what's a 'sköterska' or 'skötare'? Is there such a thing?

September 16, 2015

ion1122

'skötare' = attendant

October 11, 2015

Patrick747417

Sköterska is sometimes used as a synonym for sjuksköterska. It is used for male and female nurses. Skötare is only found at mental institutions and are orderlies or assistant nurses. I believe that it is also genderless in this context.

May 10, 2018

Thomas407435

Jag har mycket ont i tungan.

June 22, 2016

cs1991

A Swedish tongue twister? :)

May 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep!

May 21, 2015

Adam11009

I will avoid saying this for the next 5 years

July 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.