1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sju sjuka sjuksköterskor"

"Sju sjuka sjuksköterskor"

Translation:Seven sick nurses

January 12, 2015

45 Comments


Stephanie_H.

Sju sjuka... I think I'm done with learning Swedish. It was nice to meet you, guys. Bye.


abdulaziz.91

Come on :) that was fun, don't you think :b


Stephanie_H.

As a Biologist, I've had to learn how to say very difficult words, but I guess this is my limit... And to think that I also wanted to learn Finnish! haha


Antti22

Had you started to learn Finnish you would have been introduced to "ääliö älä lyö, ööliä läikkyy - don't hit me, you nitwit, you'll spill the beer"


plj

Worth noting though that ‘ööliä’ is taken from the lyrics of a song and isn't really proper Finnish for beer; as far as I know, not really even in any slang use. You could say any of the following to really make it proper Finnish:

  • ‘Ääliö, älä lyö [mua/sitä], öljy läikkyy’ = Idiot, don't hit [me/her/him/thatª], you'll spill the oil. This would actually rhyme, but changes the meaning.
  • ‘Ääliö, älä lyö [mua/sitä], olut läikkyy’ = Idiot, don't hit [me/her/him/thatª], you'll spill the beer. This would preserve the meaning, but the word olut has a slightly formal clang; kalja would be more colloquial.

a) In both cases the sentence is missing an object pronoun, but in practice it could implicitly understood to be either mua (spoken Finnish object form for me) or sitä (spoken Finnish object form for her or him, both spoken and formal object form for that).


Lundgren8

Tungvrickare :)


Thomas407435

Jag har mycket ont i tungan.


TheCriticSA

Sju sjösjuka sjömän sjöng på skeppet Shangai, samtidigt som sju sjukt sköna sjuksköterskor skötte dem.


Conundrum89

I thought "nurse" was "sjuksyster" - are both acceptable?


Arnauti

That's the oldfashioned word for it. It's accepted, but it's not what the job is called today.


Conundrum89

Ah, tack :) I guess the gender-specificness of it is quite outdated


Arnauti

Sjuksköterska is also a feminine word, but it's used for both men and women. (except in Finland, where they are both sjukskötare instead).


OnsenMushr

What makes it feminine if its used for both men and women?

EDIT: Thanks ion1122. I am well aware of grammatical gender and the fact that contemporary Swedish doesn't have one called "feminine" -- hence my question. What I wasn't aware of was the fact that the -erska morpheme appears in other words with an exclusively female sense. Now I understand why people were saying this word is feminine even though it is neither grammatically nor semantically so in modern Swedish, only etymologically. Thanks for clearing that up.


ion1122

OnsenMushr, to say that a word is "feminine" can mean different things.
1. Some words have a grammatical gender called "feminine" regardless of whether they in fact refer to men, women, or things. For example, in German the word Universität, which means university, is said to be "feminine". Like German, Swedish used to have masculine, feminine, and neuter grammatical genders, but modern Swedish has instead only two genders, called "common" and "neuter".
2. Some vocabulary items refer specifically to men or to women. Often these are occupations. For example, English has actor vs. actress. The items that refer to women are said to be "feminine". Swedish has, for example:
actor = skådespelare (pl. skådespelare)
actress = skådespelerska (pl. skådespelerskor)

Like the Swedish word for "actress", the Swedish word "sjuksköterska" has the "feminine" ending -erska. But although traditionally "feminine", nowadays the word is used to refer to male as well as female nurses.


Antonio_Sou

Then what's a 'sköterska' or 'skötare'? Is there such a thing?


ion1122

'skötare' = attendant


Patrick747417

Sköterska is sometimes used as a synonym for sjuksköterska. It is used for male and female nurses. Skötare is only found at mental institutions and are orderlies or assistant nurses. I believe that it is also genderless in this context.


Adam11009

I will avoid saying this for the next 5 years


Vithralas

I totally support your decision, hahahahaha


cs1991

A Swedish tongue twister? :)


Sjodni

I cannot possibly pronounce this!


LillaMy94

There's an even worse tongue twister that goes "sju sjösjuka sjömän sköttes av sju sjuksköteskor på sjukhusskeppet i Shanghai" :)


PaulGratrex

Seven seasick seamen attended by seven nurses on the hospital ship in Shanghai?


LillaMy94

Close! "Seven seasick seamen was attended by seven nurses on the hospital ship in Shanghai" ;)


Metlieb

I think were is the correct form here.


noelrmayer

And what about sju skönsjungande sjuksköterskor skötte sjuttiosju sjösjuka sjömän på skeppet "Shanghai"?


Sarah-Cheung

Ahh, it's soooo hard!! But fun!!


Vedun

Shoe shooka shokshooteshkor is close enough :p


thorr18

You don't hear it more like hfwoo hfwooka hfwookhfateskor ? :) Sh doesn't sound close at all to me.
/ɧʉː/ /ɧʉ:ka/ /ˈɧʉːkˌɧøːtɛrskor/


plj

Here in Finland the local Swedish speakers say just ʃ (sh), which is much easier to pronounce, and in my opinion also to understand. But those speaking riksvenskan (Swedish Swedish) call it moominsvenskan.


Monsieur-Xavier

"Moominsvenskan"? This is just Beautiful! :)


TopRival75

"Hfwoo" is the perfect way to spell it phonetically! :D


jerrethMobil

Sounds about right


AmbleH

still hard for me :)


HoroTanuki

Isn't "sj" the sound of blowing out air?


Zmrzlina

Well, as are all Swedish consonants in one way or another? :p


kalcy

it takes lots of practice to pronounce things with sk and sj imho.


eronth

Can someone help me break apart sjuksköterskor so I can understand the pieces? Sjuk is clearly sick. Sköterskor is... shots? Shot givers?


devalanteriel
  • sjuk = sick, as you say
  • sköta = care or nurse (as in the verbs), plus a whole range of similar meanings
  • -erska = female agent suffix, like "-ess" in English

Patty13647

I hope for their sake that there will never be seven sick nurses in need of care and depending on me to get help.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.