"L'animale è morto di fame."

Translation:The animal died from hunger.

July 27, 2013

20 Comments


NicolaAdsh

What is Duolingos obsession with death??? He died. She died. Even the animals died!!!

March 16, 2018

ElizavetaC13

Why not 'the animal is dead from hunger', is such a translation not correct?

June 14, 2018

Pola382263

Yes.

December 27, 2018

B7prado

Just a quick doubt. In portuguese "morto de fome" (morto di fame) is a figurative expression, nobody is really dead when we say it, so we translate as "he's starving". Is it the same in italian or do they really mean someone did die!?

February 2, 2019

EvieManier

I grew up in an Italian-American family, and it was used sarcastically the same way you'd call someone a pig, but much less harsh. "Hey, morto di fame, slow down and leave some for the rest of us!" I'm 50 and only learned today what it really means.

May 2, 2019

martincortes31

Is it not more appropiate to say : "The animal starved" ?

July 27, 2013

oravannahka

maybe "starved to death"

July 28, 2013

cbx500

or "died from starvation"

March 10, 2014

erdnaoluap

Is it also used as an Italian idiom? "amico, mangi tanto che sembri un morto di fame".

December 16, 2014

ManuCassanello

I also want to know that

June 20, 2018

ElizavetaC13

Or maybe The animal is dead of hunger? Who can give an explanation? Thanks and have a great days

June 14, 2018

Pat590727

but how would you say 'the animal is dead from hunger'?

July 4, 2018

Pat590727

what is the difference between 'has died from' and 'is dead of'?

July 29, 2018

Pola382263

Actually, it's "is dead from" or "died from". It's the same.

December 27, 2018

robertoToberto

correct english: has died OF hunger... but FROM is also acceptable

April 8, 2019

christine.996286

The one the son never fed

September 28, 2018

etelke78

and the polar bears..

January 7, 2019

mumified

Oh look, it's the traditional goth lesson!

February 12, 2019

Crentist

Why is this "L'animale" instead of "Gli animale?" I feel I'm missing something here...

July 10, 2014

elizabethlb

"L'animale" is singular, "gli animali" (an i not an e) is the plural.

July 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.