1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'animale è morto di fame."

"L'animale è morto di fame."

Translation:The animal died from hunger.

July 27, 2013

24 Comments


NicolaAdsh

What is Duolingos obsession with death??? He died. She died. Even the animals died!!!


Dylan_Gomez16

Don't you know what happens when you don't do your daily lesson?


Nonna602151

Sadly, it ate too much plastic.


B7prado

Just a quick doubt. In portuguese "morto de fome" (morto di fame) is a figurative expression, nobody is really dead when we say it, so we translate as "he's starving". Is it the same in italian or do they really mean someone did die!?


EvieManier

I grew up in an Italian-American family, and it was used sarcastically the same way you'd call someone a pig, but much less harsh. "Hey, morto di fame, slow down and leave some for the rest of us!" I'm 50 and only learned today what it really means.


EduardoBud5

Maybe if it was sta morto di fame it could mean that


ElizavetaC13

Why not 'the animal is dead from hunger', is such a translation not correct?


erdnaoluap

Is it also used as an Italian idiom? "amico, mangi tanto che sembri un morto di fame".


martincortes31

Is it not more appropiate to say : "The animal starved" ?


oravannahka

maybe "starved to death"


cbx500

or "died from starvation"


Crentist

Why is this "L'animale" instead of "Gli animale?" I feel I'm missing something here...


elizabethlb

"L'animale" is singular, "gli animali" (an i not an e) is the plural.


Pat590727

but how would you say 'the animal is dead from hunger'?


Pat590727

what is the difference between 'has died from' and 'is dead of'?


robertoToberto

correct english: has died OF hunger... but FROM is also acceptable


Pola382263

Actually, it's "is dead from" or "died from". It's the same.


christine.996286

The one the son never fed


etelke78

and the polar bears..


mumified

Oh look, it's the traditional goth lesson!


Puzzle36714

LOL. BRUUTTALL!!


Raffaela889013

Morte di fame means either starving or can be colloquially as sad or desperate


MaxSt-Onge

"starved to death" seems more natural to me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.