"Die Hüte"

Translation:The hats

July 27, 2013

44 Comments


DaenerysKhalessi

If Hute=Hats whats the singular word for hat?

July 27, 2013

binweg

The singular is der Hut.

July 27, 2013

hissohathair

Der Hut is using the masculine nominative (der), so "Hut" is masculine? But the plural is "die Hüte" and die is feminine? So in German, can nouns change their gender based on singular or plural? Is this common?

February 19, 2015

binweg

I suggest you not to think of die being feminine but rather being a word which is used as an article for both feminine nouns as well as nouns in plural. The word Hüte is still masculine, but in plural all articles receive a common inflection pattern for masculine, feminine and neuter nouns. In general, inflection tables in german are divided into masculine, feminine, neuter and plural.

Note that the plural inflection is not identical to the singular feminine inflection for all cases: „Ich schreibe der Frau einen Brief.“ – “I write a letter to the woman.”
„Ich schreibe den Frauen einen Brief.“ – “I write a letter to the women.”

Inflection of the definite article

February 20, 2015

hissohathair

Danke , das ist wichtig. I had not understood that before.

February 23, 2015

GAZ-3937

Please also understand that definite/indefinite articles and their accompanied nouns change according to Nominative/Akkusative/Dative and Genitive

March 18, 2015

WhiningCas

All plurals change to die

June 4, 2017

nabelsa

Use 'die' 4 feminine and if it plural

October 13, 2017

Leah783518

Hut

October 10, 2017

Leah783518

Hut

October 10, 2017

cestjuanj

Omg i just realized that Pizza Hut has a Hut on its logo :')

November 8, 2015

Bob_Dean

I don't hear any 'H' sound. Is there supposed to be one?

December 17, 2014

Lord_Wyrtz

Well, it's there...

June 1, 2015

EmmaEden4

It sounds like a 'P' to me

January 19, 2018

njennlingua

Surely Die Hütte the huts sounds identical and should be accepted.. not that you would wear one I suppose.

February 4, 2015

binweg

They don't sound identical in German:

die Hütte: /ˈhʏtə/
die Hüte: /ˈhyːtə/

IMO the vowels sound about the same, but the vowel in the second word is a long one.

February 5, 2015

hari2095

it sounded like dee-ay hoo-tay. is that right. the e in die seemed to have been stressed upon.

March 1, 2014

Dimitar_Stoykow

The "ü" must be pronounced longer. The first time I heard it, it sounded like "die Hütte" (the Cottage).

May 19, 2016

sthachil

Pronunciations are different in slow and normal audio. 'H' sound is heard in slow but not in normal. Is there a merging of words during pronouncing.

January 7, 2015

newbiedoodle

Paging Valve.

March 6, 2015

Marietha6

I am 12 and it is easy to me

July 27, 2015

hissohathair

It's probably easy for you because you're 12. Your younger brain is much better at learning languages than older ones. :)

July 28, 2015

Syrellis

Where does "Hüten" fit in all this? o- o

August 22, 2015

epingchris

Hmm, I think the plural dative would be "den Hüten" ? As in "mit den Hüten" (with the hats).

September 5, 2015

abulgher

Why "The caps" is wrong?

September 29, 2013

epingchris

I think 'the caps' would be 'die Mützen', isn' it?

June 13, 2015

maripositalinda

Yes, but I've also seen caps in German. Apparently the english word is also used.

December 13, 2015

Lund-Nguyen

For me, "cap" and "hat" are different types of head-gear. I wonder if it's the same in German.

September 23, 2014

PCjabber

I agree...All caps (in this context) are hats, but not the other way around.

December 21, 2014

Dimitar_Stoykow

Well, "The caps" is more like "Die Kappen", "Die Käppis" or "Die Mützen".

May 19, 2016

Tae-Young

when I say the word Hüte I automatically start whistling on Hü sound,,, and I found it hillarious

January 7, 2015

Happy_-Life

I put "these hats" and got wrong. Duo said that I used plural "hats" instead of singular "hat". Could anyone explain me, please, what's wrong? English is not my native language.

September 16, 2015

Dimitar_Stoykow

Well, "these" is wrong, because then it would be "diese Hüte".

May 19, 2016

JacobPicke1

I set my secondary mic to Deutsch, this dang thing... Ughh... I said "Die Hüte" and it came up. And as i pressed "check" it changed to peashooter.

December 6, 2015

annajanereads

Are singular's more often der or das?

November 29, 2016

binweg

This blog post states that the distribution for the German words ranks the relevant words in the order der > die > das with the caveat that words like der can also appear as an inflection in front of a feminine noun:
„das Auto der Frau“ – “the woman's car”

If you count the nouns' gender the ranking becomes feminine > masculine > neuter

December 16, 2016

ginger_gymnast

How do you know if a word should have die, der, das, or den? I am confused...

April 17, 2017

binweg

The inflection of the article depends on the grammatical gender, number and case. As for the grammatical gender of the nouns, you would have to learn them along with the translation of each noun. Tough, there are some rules of thumb for which nouns have which gender. And this article should provide a short introduction into the four German grammatical cases.

April 17, 2017

RiaRose701921

It sounds as though the faster voice says Der and the slower Die!

January 18, 2019

ExDC

The regular-paced audio sounded like "der Hüte" which I knew was wrong, so I listened to the slow version and sure enough it was "die". The regular speed still sounds wrong to me!

May 6, 2019

Kreuzbergerin

the sound was terrible. It sounded like "die anrepe" I realize that the German ü is hard to pronounce, but..."anrepe"?

July 1, 2019

Kreuzbergerin

The male voice here is very clear and correctly pronounces "die Hüte", but the female voice I hear on my computer, even in slow speech is unintelligible.

July 1, 2019

rahulrohatgi2003

It was a listening exercise so i wrote Die Hütte for cottage

July 14, 2019

ChrisLee793416

how come "die hosen hat einen fleck" is wrong?

August 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.