1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci vedremo mercoledì prossim…

"Ci vedremo mercoledì prossimo."

Translation:We will see each other next Wednesday.

July 27, 2013

9 Comments


Michelle334201

Why not just "we will see next wednesday"? What indicates the "each other" part?


Popovic5

Same question here: I tried "we will see us next Wednesday" and it's wrong


webMan1

Does "I will see you next Wednesday." somehow make sense, or is this an error?


oravannahka

it's clearly first person plural


webMan1

Yes, it is, but wouldn't that be "WE will see . . . "? The answer I was told was correct was "I will see. . . " Sorry if that wasn't clear, or I'm being obtuse. . .


Julia800203

I wrote "We will see one another next Wednesday," and it was marked wrong. I will report.


lunaexoriens

I am confused with the form "vedremo" which doesn't exist in the table. There is "vederemo" (1st person plural) instead.


MarkDeVernon

Neither "We shall see one another next Wednesday" nor "We will see one another next Wednesday" is accepted. Reported.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.