"Ci vedremo mercoledì prossimo."

Translation:We will see each other next Wednesday.

July 27, 2013

8 Comments


Michelle334201

Why not just "we will see next wednesday"? What indicates the "each other" part?

June 2, 2016

Popovic5

Same question here: I tried "we will see us next Wednesday" and it's wrong

November 24, 2018

webMan1

Does "I will see you next Wednesday." somehow make sense, or is this an error?

July 27, 2013

oravannahka

it's clearly first person plural

July 28, 2013

webMan1

Yes, it is, but wouldn't that be "WE will see . . . "? The answer I was told was correct was "I will see. . . " Sorry if that wasn't clear, or I'm being obtuse. . .

July 28, 2013

Julia800203

I wrote "We will see one another next Wednesday," and it was marked wrong. I will report.

July 11, 2018

lunaexoriens

I am confused with the form "vedremo" which doesn't exist in the table. There is "vederemo" (1st person plural) instead.

October 5, 2015

Jan534792

Reflexive?

December 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.