"The woman's son is holding his mother."

Translation:Kvinnans son håller i sin mamma.

January 12, 2015

12 Comments


Sophie261170

Sounds like a riddle

October 13, 2018

karekats

Is it more likely that the translation is "The woman's son is holding to his mother"?

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

No, Swedish just prefers using the preposition i with hålla. Think of it as you’re holding something in your hands.

January 12, 2015

Marie_Mills

Why does "Kvinnans son häller i sin mamma" have an "i", but "Kvinnans son häller sin mor" not have the "i"?

March 31, 2015

JohnWycliffe

It's fixed for me now, both have "i" - which is correct, but you can say either without it. It is preferred but not required.

May 5, 2015

EmmaFromDenmark

Was I not just taught in this course that "mamma" is "mom" and "mor" is "mother"? Why is then "mamma" correct for "mother" here? I know it is semantics, but the course seems to have differentiated quite clearly between the two up until now.

July 30, 2017

Dean510945

How does the V2 rule apply here when it is in the 3rd place :-(? Somebody hjälp mig.

April 9, 2018

JohnWycliffe

"Kvinnans son" is an inseparable noun; that is, you can't put a verb in between the two words, because they are treated as one part of speech (the subject).

May 27, 2018

jeanlucpecard

V2 doesn't always mean the 2nd word, it means the second 'position' in the phrase. Here, the first position is taken by the subject of the sentence: "kvinnans son," (the woman's son). The verb follows in the 2nd position: "kvinnans sons håller..."

"Kvinnans son" describes the subject, which is a person. Both words are needed to define who the person is, so both words occupy the 1st position in the sentence, before the verb.

November 24, 2018

dksvenska

Can someone explain the difference between "hålla i" and "hålla tag" ? I thought hålla tag would be applicable here...

May 14, 2018

JohnWycliffe

I believe hålla tag means "hold on" as in "wait a minute," although tag on its own can mean "grip" or "hold" as well as "(a) while," so it's confusing. Perhaps a native can straighten it out.

May 27, 2018

wickdaman

Damn this one tricked me with the "sin" and "son"

January 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.