1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman's son is holding h…

"The woman's son is holding his mother."

Translation:Kvinnans son håller i sin mamma.

January 12, 2015

19 Comments


Sophie261170

Sounds like a riddle


EmmaOemann

Was I not just taught in this course that "mamma" is "mom" and "mor" is "mother"? Why is then "mamma" correct for "mother" here? I know it is semantics, but the course seems to have differentiated quite clearly between the two up until now.


karekats

Is it more likely that the translation is "The woman's son is holding to his mother"?


Lundgren8

No, Swedish just prefers using the preposition i with hålla. Think of it as you’re holding something in your hands.


Marie_Mills

Why does "Kvinnans son häller i sin mamma" have an "i", but "Kvinnans son häller sin mor" not have the "i"?


Hrafnunga

It's fixed for me now, both have "i" - which is correct, but you can say either without it. It is preferred but not required.


Dean510945

How does the V2 rule apply here when it is in the 3rd place :-(? Somebody hjälp mig.


allrightdom

V2 doesn't always mean the 2nd word, it means the second 'position' in the phrase. Here, the first position is taken by the subject of the sentence: "kvinnans son," (the woman's son). The verb follows in the 2nd position: "kvinnans sons håller..."

"Kvinnans son" describes the subject, which is a person. Both words are needed to define who the person is, so both words occupy the 1st position in the sentence, before the verb.


Hrafnunga

"Kvinnans son" is an inseparable noun; that is, you can't put a verb in between the two words, because they are treated as one part of speech (the subject).


wickdaman

Damn this one tricked me with the "sin" and "son"


dksvenska

Can someone explain the difference between "hålla i" and "hålla tag" ? I thought hålla tag would be applicable here...


Hrafnunga

I believe hålla tag means "hold on" as in "wait a minute," although tag on its own can mean "grip" or "hold" as well as "(a) while," so it's confusing. Perhaps a native can straighten it out.


Osebrand

What I found online was https://www.wordreference.com/ensv/grasp and https://www.wordreference.com/sven/tag

According to that 'hålla i' simply means 'to hold', wheras 'hålla tag i' means 'to hold firmly' or 'to grasp'.


Q_C

How come "Kvinnans son håller i sin mamma" has an "i" and "Kvinnans son håller hans moder" doesn't? Also what exactly is the purpose of "i" here, is there some rule that it follows "håller" in some circumstances?


Patrick889093

The woman's son: kvinnans son is holding: haller sin mamma : his mother. why the i?


Stefanoki

Why "Kvinnans son håller i sin mor." is not correct?


britt668621

What if he was holding a different his mother? Would it be, "kvinnans son håller i honom mother" like if he was holding hos friends mother.


Peter359678

I forgot the i but it was accepted with no correction, is it fine to omit the i?


matthew583808

Why is there no is in swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.