1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser sandwichen."

"Han spiser sandwichen."

Translation:He eats the sandwich.

January 12, 2015

8 Comments


Dethcola

Is "sandwichen" even a thing in Denmark? Wouldn't it be "smørrebrødet"?


Jnwulff

Yes it is used. Smørrebrød is somthing else. try a google image search. There is no top on smørrebrød


Patrick.-

That works in Norwegian.


alexx_95

I have the same question... I have never really heard anyone in Denmark say "sandwichen"


melagolden

I hear "sandwich" instead of "sandwichen". I really need to improve my listening skills.


vargasjuk

Smörgås is kind of sandwich in Swedish, smörgåsbord is buffet


danielmonteiro16

I love this similarity to Swedish, although Sandwich is Smögås there


Becs234

I thought sandwich was smorgasbord, but maybe im confusing it with norwegian

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.