1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser sandwichen."

"Han spiser sandwichen."

Translation:He eats the sandwich.

January 12, 2015

14 Comments


Dethcola

Is "sandwichen" even a thing in Denmark? Wouldn't it be "smørrebrødet"?

April 9, 2015

Jnwulff

Yes it is used. Smørrebrød is somthing else. try a google image search. There is no top on smørrebrød

May 2, 2015

Patrick.-

That works in Norwegian.

February 24, 2017

alexx_95

I have the same question... I have never really heard anyone in Denmark say "sandwichen"

April 22, 2015

vargasjuk

Smörgås is kind of sandwich in Swedish, smörgåsbord is buffet

September 22, 2016

melagolden

I hear "sandwich" instead of "sandwichen". I really need to improve my listening skills.

February 11, 2017

CountessOfOle

I also only heard sandwich. I reckon slowing it down might have revealed the hidden "-en", but at full speed the suffix was all but inaudible.

February 6, 2019

IanMichels4

yes you do

November 5, 2018

danielmonteiro16

I love this similarity to Swedish, although Sandwich is Smögås there

January 12, 2015

Becs234

I thought sandwich was smorgasbord, but maybe im confusing it with norwegian

February 6, 2016

Athena466744

The the the in every ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ thing ❤❤❤❤

March 28, 2019

Athena466744

Wtf o said I bad word and instead it put a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ heart ❤❤❤❤

March 28, 2019

Matzatzis

she said "Han spiser sandwich whats with that :( :3

February 4, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Well, I speak as I wish, so, everything

February 4, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.