"Han spiser sandwichen."

Translation:He eats the sandwich.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Dethcola

Is "sandwichen" even a thing in Denmark? Wouldn't it be "smørrebrødet"?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes it is used. Smørrebrød is somthing else. try a google image search. There is no top on smørrebrød

3 years ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

That works in Norwegian.

1 year ago

alexx_95
alexx_95

I have the same question... I have never really heard anyone in Denmark say "sandwichen"

3 years ago

vargasjuk
vargasjuk

Smörgås is kind of sandwich in Swedish, smörgåsbord is buffet

2 years ago

melagolden
melagolden

I hear "sandwich" instead of "sandwichen". I really need to improve my listening skills.

1 year ago

IanMichels4

yes you do

2 days ago

danielmonteiro16
danielmonteiro16

I love this similarity to Swedish, although Sandwich is Smögås there

3 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

I thought sandwich was smorgasbord, but maybe im confusing it with norwegian

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.