Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estamos siguiendo al coche negro."

Translation:We are following the black car.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Pannychis

breaks into the MI theme tone

4 years ago

Christian959511

I was just about to say that! Take this lingot as compensation.

1 month ago

rjw78741

Why is there an "al"? I thought "a" was only for direct objects that are people.

5 years ago

vandermonde

It comes with the verb in this case.

4 years ago

oletuv

None of my lists of "linked Spanish" verbs" includes "seguir a".

4 years ago

rspreng

often the 'a' is simply a preposition, not the 'personal a'

5 years ago

rider1name

I found three translations at spanishdict.com that used simlpy ''siguiendo el coche'' NOT ''siguiendo AL coche''.

So, I plan to drop the personal ''a'' except within Duolingo to avoid losing a heart.

4 years ago

Zephaz
Zephaz

Native Spanish speaker here, "al" is a contraction, it means "a el", in terms of an action being done to the thing ("el". Note that this does not apply to people, if something was being done to a man, it would be "a él"). So, "seguimos al coche" = "seguimos a el coche". Both mean the same, but separating "a el" from "al" just sounds strange to native Spanish speakers (but it would still make sense). Also note that this is only for actions being done to male nouns, there is no female counterpart. So if something is being done to a female noun, it's "a la". Ex. Nosotros estamos siguiendo a la mujer = We are following the woman (creepy example I know, sorry lol) Anyway, hope that helps!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The question was rather, why is there an a at all? Seguir appears to be transitive, and the black car doesn't seem so human that it would warrant the use of the "personal a".

Ah, wait, the first definition of seguir in the RAE dictionary also states that it can be used intransitively, so that might make the use of a here more appropriate. Still, it seems odd to not accept it without.

4 months ago

lambisqueiro

the theory says that... But... 1. Personification: a CD of thing or object can have a personification -Tú conoces (A) mi perro 2 treating as an object (cosificación) -Necesito ( )compañeras de piso .

http://cvc.cervantes.es/foros/leer_asunto1.asp?vCodigo=37176

2 years ago

julie653

"Al" really does seem wrong here. My lists of verbs that take "a" don't include seguir, it's not applying to a person, and Google translates it as "el" not "al." Could someone who really knows tell me if it is indeed wrong or if I'm missing something?

4 years ago

ElleLingo

So, I've done some Googling and I don't feel any the wiser but here's what I've learned: there's a clear difference between "I followed the car" (meaning my car drove past after the other car drove past) and "I followed the car" (meaning I actively followed behind the car to its destination). The "a" appears to show that the sentence is 'transitive' (?!) or 'active' (as I prefer) as per the second example rather than 'passive' as in the first example.

Also, "a" can be used to highlight what the direct object is even if it's not a person because word order in Spanish is not as fixed as in English.

Hopefully someone with more knowledge can clarify if I've understood this properly.

3 years ago

rmcgwn

I have found in Duo that anytime we have a verb involving movement "a' is required. It may be said that the 'a' of movement is used with a prepositional phrase that follows the verb. I found several examples outside of Duo

él estuvo siguiendo al Presidente durante algunas semanas. He's been following the President for some weeks now.

Sólo estaba siguiendo al caballo = I was only going after the horse.

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Why isn't this (with 'al') "we are continuing to the black car"? (Before people say the English sounds strange, it's just another way to express 'we continue to the black car'.)

2 years ago

ubernichts

Tail is a synonym for follow, right? I hope so, I reported it.

4 years ago

nohaypan

"tail" is not a synonym for "follow." It is much narrower in meaning, something done by police or an investigator or with malicious intent. To exaggerate a bit, it is something like translating "estoy siguiendo a Maria" as "I am stalking Maria."

4 years ago

Baconquistador

This is either a funeral or a stakeout :P

2 years ago

toggitang
toggitang

good question

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Detectives with bad memory? :P

1 year ago

xenaMason

Dont let them get away!

8 months ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Is it optional for seguir to have the a after it?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes.

4 months ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

Is my understanding correct, that the "al" is equivalent to "to the" , with the "a" being required to indicate movement? So "siguiendo a" means actively following, whereas "siguiendo" alone would mean "next" as in an ordered sequence?

7 months ago

joanabuck
joanabuck

?Por qué necesitas "a" (al) aquí? Duolingo no explica estas reglas gramáticas...

7 months ago

ravishankars
ravishankars

Why is it "al coche" and not "el coche"

6 months ago

Terri720898

Why al?

6 months ago

Lochinvar27

why is following "a black car" wrong? equally al coche refers to "to the"

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is still "the" black car. Al is a contraction of "a + el", so the car is still definite.

4 months ago