1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei viaggia nel tempo."

"Lei viaggia nel tempo."

Translation:She travels through time.

July 27, 2013

58 Comments


thmarchi

Cool, science fiction. I dig it.


JeffHuman

That's not science fiction, bro. We're all traveling through time.


rbertj

isn't she just using some drugs?


potentialhumor

Im betting the next exercise will be something about a bad wolf...


lollington

Surely the doctor is the one travelling through time? Does this refer to his companion?


ryagami97

Maybe there is a female Doctor.


Toratra

There is now. DuoLingo must be able to travel through time.


italiaoo

"She travels in time" was accepted (November 2013)


AgoesDjoko

Dove nel tempo è Carmen Sandiego? Ci sono domande senza alcuna risposta.


louiseat

I wasn not expecting that answer.


Mamemimomu73

Maybe she is the time traveller's wife :D


BampaOwl

Though she didn't travel through time!


Mamemimomu73

You are right but that was the first thought that came into my mind when I read the sentence :)


anthony.maff94

Don't we all travel through time everyday if you think about it


Jurena12

River Song forever! Melody is my favorite and she does travel through time, just in the opposite direction.


ronygozes

Finally we know for sure. They are referring to Clara:)


celena.s

Being that 'time travels' means 'travels through time' and is the more commonly used English (Canada) expression, i think it should be accepted. What does everyone else think?


Natasha724548

This is me! I'm an historian and time travel is my job.


ejordan324

So I recognized that it was an idiom... and I put 'She time travels'... and it was wrong. I just can't win with Duo : /


lebo_bebo

Why is nel used here and not simply in? It makes the literal translation mean 'she travels in THE time' which makes no sense!


formaggiamente

Because you're translating word-by-word, which you shouldn't. Another example is "col tempo", which means "in time" (word-by-word: "with the time"), as in "some day" or "in the end".


lebo_bebo

Col tempo does make more sense for this sentence to me and thought about using it, but was put of by hovering over the word. Now I know that col and nel can both be used here. Thanks.


ejordan324

So I recognized that it was an idiom... and I put 'She time travels'... and it was wrong. I just can't win with Duo : /


dxrsam

I don't think "time travel" is a verb.


CatMcCat

It should probably be accepted, unless there is another word for "time travel" in Italian.


darkpeak

I got this right by guessing but i don't know what it means. Surely it doesn't mean she literally travels through time, that's ridiculous!


BampaOwl

As a sentence it's not ridiculous at all. DL seems to test us with unlikely sentences like this. Fine by me. I can't imagine that anyone has not heard of Time Travel as a concept.


darkpeak

I'm still puzzled. I assume it's idiomatic but I can't guess at an English equivalent.


Florizel28

It sure sounds like "nella tempo" on the audio -- which can't be correct, I know ...


BullBailiff

It does on the slow version but not on the normal speed


Otto_Didactyl

Looking forward to this lession. Time Travel. Cool.


Ianos1

Duolingo is so diverse!!


Barry645500

Yesterday night I finished reading "time and time again" by Ben Elton and now it seems to not let me go.


hmfcbyt

Would; lei viaggia attraverso tempo, be correct also?


SarunasP

Can formal "Lei" be used?


EMOR33

The new Doctor Who?


Sigira0

La dottoressa chi


mongraul

I answered she travels in the time, which you would answer if someone asks what she does with her spare time.


ConnorCockapoo

She time-travels should be accepted


hello_lain

Her name? Makoto Konno.


James952154

she 's a time traveler


ExSquaredOver2

Sounds like my ex

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.