"Lei viaggia nel tempo."

Translation:She travels through time.

July 27, 2013

55 Comments


thmarchi

Cool, science fiction. I dig it.

July 27, 2013

JeffHuman

That's not science fiction, bro. We're all traveling through time.

June 4, 2017

rbertj

isn't she just using some drugs?

February 22, 2016

potentialhumor

Im betting the next exercise will be something about a bad wolf...

February 23, 2014

Don_Abramo

rofl

March 12, 2014

lollington

Surely the doctor is the one travelling through time? Does this refer to his companion?

March 31, 2014

ryagami97

Maybe there is a female Doctor.

November 6, 2015

Toratra

There is now. DuoLingo must be able to travel through time.

August 14, 2017

froggiewalker

La Dottoresse

July 9, 2019

italiaoo

"She travels in time" was accepted (November 2013)

November 28, 2013

Skumar.M.A.

Correct

September 6, 2017

AgoesDjoko

Dove nel tempo è Carmen Sandiego? Ci sono domande senza alcuna risposta.

July 8, 2014

louiseat

I wasn not expecting that answer.

November 21, 2013

Mamemimomu73

Maybe she is the time traveller's wife :D

October 22, 2014

Jurena12

River Song forever! Melody is my favorite and she does travel through time, just in the opposite direction.

July 18, 2017

BampaOwl

Though she didn't travel through time!

March 12, 2015

Mamemimomu73

You are right but that was the first thought that came into my mind when I read the sentence :)

March 12, 2015

anthony.maff94

Don't we all travel through time everyday if you think about it

April 7, 2017

ronygozes

Finally we know for sure. They are referring to Clara:)

December 11, 2015

celena.s

Being that 'time travels' means 'travels through time' and is the more commonly used English (Canada) expression, i think it should be accepted. What does everyone else think?

December 5, 2016

Martin808211

TIMELORD

March 20, 2017

Natasha724548

This is me! I'm an historian and time travel is my job.

August 1, 2018

ejordan324

So I recognized that it was an idiom... and I put 'She time travels'... and it was wrong. I just can't win with Duo : /

July 7, 2014

Otto_Didactyl

Looking forward to this lession. Time Travel. Cool.

August 17, 2015

Ianos1

Duolingo is so diverse!!

September 30, 2015

curly_sophia

doo wee ooooo

April 20, 2016

Angelo807164

Doooweeeooooo

March 7, 2017

EMOR33

The new Doctor Who?

August 26, 2017

Hiiiiiii13

Trust Duolingo to provide us with useful sentences

September 1, 2018

lebo_bebo

Why is nel used here and not simply in? It makes the literal translation mean 'she travels in THE time' which makes no sense!

March 31, 2014

formaggiamente

Because you're translating word-by-word, which you shouldn't. Another example is "col tempo", which means "in time" (word-by-word: "with the time"), as in "some day" or "in the end".

April 9, 2014

lebo_bebo

Col tempo does make more sense for this sentence to me and thought about using it, but was put of by hovering over the word. Now I know that col and nel can both be used here. Thanks.

April 9, 2014

ejordan324

So I recognized that it was an idiom... and I put 'She time travels'... and it was wrong. I just can't win with Duo : /

July 7, 2014

dxrsam

I don't think "time travel" is a verb.

February 18, 2015

CatMcCat

It should probably be accepted, unless there is another word for "time travel" in Italian.

October 11, 2014

darkpeak

I got this right by guessing but i don't know what it means. Surely it doesn't mean she literally travels through time, that's ridiculous!

October 7, 2014

BampaOwl

As a sentence it's not ridiculous at all. DL seems to test us with unlikely sentences like this. Fine by me. I can't imagine that anyone has not heard of Time Travel as a concept.

March 12, 2015

darkpeak

I'm still puzzled. I assume it's idiomatic but I can't guess at an English equivalent.

October 11, 2014

Florizel28

It sure sounds like "nella tempo" on the audio -- which can't be correct, I know ...

December 14, 2014

BullBailiff

It does on the slow version but not on the normal speed

March 20, 2015

Barry645500

Yesterday night I finished reading "time and time again" by Ben Elton and now it seems to not let me go.

December 19, 2015

hmfcbyt

Would; lei viaggia attraverso tempo, be correct also?

March 14, 2017

SarunasP

Can formal "Lei" be used?

August 19, 2017

Skumar.M.A.

Funny meaning

September 6, 2017

JosephT.Madawela

The new doctor!

February 16, 2018

Carissa789117

Exterminate!

May 20, 2018

Sigira0

La dottoressa chi

May 21, 2018

mongraul

I answered she travels in the time, which you would answer if someone asks what she does with her spare time.

August 8, 2018

ExSquaredOver2

Sounds like my ex

April 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.