"Ela toca."

Translation:She plays.

7/27/2013, 11:43:20 PM

13 Comments


SamaraR

Why does Toca sound like Poca?

8/14/2013, 11:49:00 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

A problem in the robot voice =)

8/14/2013, 1:57:57 PM

Ingo934519

You really have to listen carefully!! You are right!!

12/16/2017, 4:59:22 AM

RomaRRio

google says "she touches", really?

8/12/2013, 7:30:38 PM

kauev

Tocar alguém = to touch someone; e.g. "Ela toca meu coração" - "She touches my heart", "Ninguém toca em mim" - "No one touches me", "Eu toco meu cão e Pedro toca seu gato" - "I touch my dog and Pedro touches his cat".

The only cases that you can translate 'to play' as 'tocar" is when you refer directly to music or to the sound produced by an instrument:

Tocar música = to play music; e.g. "Ela toca muito bem" - "She plays very well", "Eles tocam Black Sabbath" - "They play Black Sabbath", "Eu toco guitarra e Pedro toca baixo" - "I play the guitar and Pedro plays the bass"

8/13/2013, 7:00:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

tocar = to play, to touch

8/12/2013, 8:11:43 PM

drs.duo

In portuguese, the verb "TOCAR" is "TO PLAY" and "TO TOUCH"

1/15/2016, 4:31:45 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

I thought tocar was touch, and brincar was play. But maybe that's only PT-PT?

2/23/2014, 12:52:58 PM

RomaRRio

I hear "Ela Poca"

8/12/2013, 8:17:10 PM

ttchopsticks

Me too - i listened to it numerous times, and still here poca!

9/3/2013, 11:31:33 PM

dtturman

Since when does a "t" sound like a "p" ?

4/20/2014, 5:05:37 PM

tumbleweed67

So toca can have two meanings? Touch and play? I thought play was Joga.

6/9/2014, 11:09:04 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Jogar for games, tocar for musical instruments.

6/9/2014, 4:14:40 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.