1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför är han i Kina?"

"Varför är han i Kina?"

Translation:Why is he in China?

January 12, 2015

12 Comments


Fahdmansour1

All the sound here in this example is not clear


CJ_Schweiss

I second this -- the words run together in a weird robotic way.


JuustoHyl

Sounds like some was pretty drunk.


BagelMaste2

Probably working for Volvo


havockhermano

My mind is messed up.

Its the same sound as portuguese, but this "k" always tricks me


ShirleyKeeldar

Anyone know why this is 'i kina' instead of 'på kina'?


Arnauti

i is the normal preposition with countries just like in rather than on in English.


thefolkmetaller

There was an example that used "på Island" when referring to someone living in Iceland, so I don't understand in which contexts "på" and "i" apply when referring to being 'in a country'.


kiteo

Because Iceland is an island, it’s considered “on” - how a mod explained it.


JoshuaKaler

its weird when sometimes the k isn't pronounced like a 'sh'


BradleyHar147441

Hur säger du "japan" i svenska?


RevShirls

The J sound is a Y. Engish puts the emphasis on the second syllable: JaPAN. Swedish puts the emphasis on the first syllable: JApan. The same word is used for Japanese males but this time with the emphasis on the second syllable.

He is Japanese = Han är JaPAN

She is Japanese = Hon är JaPANska

Also JaPANska språket

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.