"Varför är han i Kina?"

Translation:Why is he in China?

January 12, 2015

10 Comments


Fahdmansour1

All the sound here in this example is not clear

January 14, 2016

CJ_Schweiss

I second this -- the words run together in a weird robotic way.

February 13, 2017

JuustoHyl

Sounds like some was pretty drunk.

June 20, 2016

havockhermano

My mind is messed up.

Its the same sound as portuguese, but this "k" always tricks me

May 8, 2016

ShirleyKeeldar

Anyone know why this is 'i kina' instead of 'på kina'?

May 14, 2017

Arnauti

i is the normal preposition with countries just like in rather than on in English.

May 14, 2017

thefolkmetaller

There was an example that used "på Island" when referring to someone living in Iceland, so I don't understand in which contexts "på" and "i" apply when referring to being 'in a country'.

November 13, 2017

kiteo

Because Iceland is an island, it’s considered “on” - how a mod explained it.

August 31, 2018

JoshuaKaler

its weird when sometimes the k isn't pronounced like a 'sh'

April 10, 2018

BagelMaste2

Probably working for Volvo

July 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.