Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to feel it."

Translation:Lo tengo que sentir.

5 years ago

46 Comments


TimRice2

Could someone explain to me to purpose of the "que" in the sentence? I know this may be basic, but I somehow missed this piece of the language. Why couldn't it simply be, "Lo tengo sentir?"

3 years ago

randypantss

"Tener que" is an expression meaning "has to". "Tengo que ir"=I have to go.

3 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

I thought sentir was always reflexive, so where is the "me"?

3 years ago

levelledout

It's not always reflexive, I think it can be reflexive for things like personal and bodily feelings, for instance "me siento mareada", I feel sick (myself).

But in this case the person is saying "I have to feel it". Since "it" and the person are not the same entity then it isn't reflexive and "lo" is used instead of "me".

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I think the distinction is that you do not use sentirme when feeling things exterior to yourself - feeling the rhythm, feeling pin-prick, feeling the heat. But when it's internal, you use the reflexive form me siento mal/enfermo "I feel bad/sick".

But then, "I feel sorry" is lo siento and not me lo siento. That seems really idiomatic.

8 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Check sentir/sentirse in the dictionary HERE.

2 years ago

RachelAust3

I put "Lo tengo sentir", and duolingo corrected it to "lo debo sentir." Ugh. I hope I will get the hang of this someday.

6 months ago

gabor123
gabor123

lo tengo que sentir = I have to feel it, lo debo sentir = I must feel it. There's no "tengo sentir".

6 months ago

ReeceRJD

Hey, keep your hands to yourself!

5 months ago

MichaelMac940705

How many times has she got to keep telling me this

3 weeks ago

brandlord

Why doesn't la tengo que sentir work? Does Spanish assume an unknown it is masculine.

5 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes, although using la is wrong and should be accepted. Sometimes Duo assumes an unknown context and sometimes Duo decides there's no unknown context - and since they're both unknown, we can never tell which one is applicable. Fickle of Duo to do that.

There are many instances in which using la has been accepted by Duo. I suppose, though, Duo is making the point that unknown contexts use the masculine.

8 months ago

SamuelOrr

Why is "tengo que tocarlo" not accepted??

4 years ago

da.razo.m

You are actually saying "I have to touch it"

4 years ago

benmorleybrown

I also put "lo tengo que tocar", thinking of feeling something in that sense (i.e. touching it). Should also be accepted?

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

Touch and feel are different words. So, no, touch shouldn't be accepted.

3 years ago

ChrisMeland

Please why do I need 'que ' in there and not 'a'

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Tener + que + verb" is a special construction in Spanish that means "to have to (do the verb)

I have to eat - Tengo que comer

They have to leave - Tienen que salir

I had to do my homework - Tenía que hacer la tarea

We had to run - Teníamos que correr

3 years ago

Melissagrant242

Very clear and helpful.thank you

1 year ago

TeriB89

Would the verb "deber" be correct in this context? As in: "Yo debo sentirlo" ?

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It would be correct if the sentence is about how someone is obliged to feel something.

10 months ago

PlainZane

Why does tengo que lo sintir work?

3 years ago

BGergen

Direct and indirect object pronouns have to go either before the string of verbs, or at the end. They can't break up the verbs. So it is either, "Lo tengo que sentir," or, "Tengo que sentirlo."

3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

If you mean "tengo que lo sentir" then I'd like to know too :(

3 years ago

EcuaVenus

"Tengo que sentírmelo" is what I put because I thought "to feel" was always the reflexive "sentirse". I think I have to blame "501 Spanish Verbs" for this!

3 years ago

SamheinBoo

Sentirlo is not an option to select. Sentir and lo are an option. Which, when picked, was incorrect.

If they are supposed to go together, how am I supposed to know this?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

By...learning?

You have to know that there are two ways to form this and similar sentences, so if you don't have the possibility to form "Tengo que sentirlo", you should opt for "Lo tengo que sentir" instead.

6 months ago

Tim294818

How is 'lo he sentir' incorrect?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Haber is only used when you're forming a perfect tense. For instance "Lo he sentido" - "I have felt it."

Every other use of "have" uses tener.

6 months ago

AndrewHall814283

Lo tengo que sentirlo was accepted. Lo can be added at the end?

4 months ago

Judi.Cannon
Judi.Cannon

"Tengo que sentirlo" or "Lo tengo que sentir?" If they are both right which is used more often and why? thanks

4 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

Just checking that both lo tengo que sentir and lo debo sentir work. Is one better? Duolingo gave me both as correct options. I was told by a native Spanish speaker (Costa Rican) that deber is more obligatory. Is that correct

3 months ago

Carol877955

Why isn't No tengo que lo sentir ok?

2 weeks ago

RolloMartins

Couldn't this be reflexive? Aren't you talking about How you feel, not What you feel? If so, would it be correct to say Tengo que lo sentirme?

4 years ago

da.razo.m

(Yo) Tengo que sentirlo

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

"I have to feel it" could be feeling the tail of spring, feel the touch of cat and so on that I can't see why it is reflexive and thus no need for "me" moreover, as "tengo que sentir" is considered as one verb, the "lo" either goes before it (yo lo tengo qhe sentir) or attach at the end (yo tengo que sentirlo)

4 years ago

gabor123
gabor123

"la tengo que sentir" wrong?

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

You would use "la" if you knew that the gender of the object was feminine. The sentence doesn't give us that clue, hence, it is "lo." So, without the gender being known, la would be wrong.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Spoken translation:
I said Tengo que sentirlo
DL said: We heard "Yo debo sentirlo." - Correct
Translation above: Lo tengo que sentir
Are all three correct?

3 years ago

gringacho11

It marked me wrong because I used a feminine object instead of the masculine. There is no distinction made in the prompt

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I know this sentence isn't reflexive, but if you wanted to make it reflexive, how would you say this? Would you say, "Lo tengo que sentirme or Tengo que sentirmelo?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think both "Lo tengo que sentirme" and Tengo que sentirmelo" mean "I must feel it myself." In either, the reflexive pronoun wouldn't be the equivalent of an English passive sentence such as "I must be feeling it" (and it wouldn't anyway, because the pronoun is "me" instead of "se"). Rather, the "me" would be a reflexive pronoun in the English sense of "I, myself." In short, you aren't making the sentence reflexive (feel -> be feeling), you're making the reflexive pronoun "myself" be in apposition to the subject pronoun "I."

10 months ago

yy4u2

I still can't figure out what the que is doing in the sentence. Explanations below don't explain.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

OK. TimRice2 asked something similar up the page. Read randypantss answer.
Then JuevesHuevos answered ChrisMeland's question particularly well.
I don't think I can explain it any better. Put it in your vocabulary notebook as "tenir que" - "to have to".

2 years ago