1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Där finns alla typer av männ…

"Där finns alla typer av människor."

Translation:There are all types of people there.

January 12, 2015

29 Comments


andrii_chr

Both "Det finns" and "Där finns" are translated as "there is/are". What is the difference?


Arnauti

The short answer is that they aren't: det finns is 'there is/are' but där finns needs to be 'there is/are … there'.

Also see longer and more detailed answer from KiwiDressager! :)


KiwiDressager

The word there has different meanings in English. One is as a placeholder much like det where you could feasibly replace the word "there" with it or that... eg "there/it/that is/exists a cat on the windowsill". The other is as a position/direction. eg "Over there is/exists a cat on the windowsill."

The word där means "there" in the latter sense of the word. So this sentence doesn't just say: "There are all types of people" but rather "There (as in "in that place"), there are all types of people". We then move the positional "there" to the end of the sentence to make it read clearer in English. Or we could instead say: "There, (comma to clarify we mean "in that place"), exists many types of people," though this is slightly more ambiguous.


KiwiDressager

(PS I put the word exists into the sentences not because that is in any way idiomatic English but because it helps remind me the meaning of finns... I don't know if other people do this but it seems clearer to me to translate it this way in order to separate it from är/står/ligger etc...)


RossGee1

Would your comment also cover "There are all kinds of people here" without the inclusion of any indicator such as här?


CatMcCat

Would that be, "Här finns alla typer av människor"?


AndrewRJelly

Thanks. A most helpful explanation.


Vevlira

Good question, I'm wondering that too.


RJDaae

This is just a guess, but perhaps 'det finns' is more of a figurative/general 'there is', and 'där finns' a more literal/specific one. So 'det finns' might be like, 'There are many different plants [in the world]', but 'där finns' would be 'There are many different plants [there in my garden]'. Someone please correct me if this is wrong; I'm curious about the answer, as well.


Alison761846

i am confused by this answer. It looks as though it should be "there are all types of people". Where does the second "there" come from?


HamptonC2

Check out the comment thread on this sentence. I’m guessing it didn’t load for you this time? Get on desktop/web browser - this question has been covered a few times above :)


Vevlira

Is it just me or does the "av" sound a lot like "om" here?`(in normal speed, slow speed is fine)


A_Copeland

Yes, I think the audio sounds more like "om" and not like "av".


devalanteriel

It sounds correct to me - I think the issue is rather that the v is almost silent in normal speech when succeeded by a lot of consonants. Hence, "av m" kind of turns into "ahm", which can sound like "om".


Alison761846

Thank you for all the answers. The information did not post when I asked the question so I appreciate seeing the thread now.


SunnySundquist

I was anticipating, "There are all kinds of people! (In this world, understood) Or as we sometimes say, "It takes all kinds!"


podgorsk

There are all kinds of people over there. ?


devalanteriel

I'd prefer e.g. där borta for "over there" - it communicates the meaning a bit more clearly. But as a general-gist translation, it's perfectly fine.


podgorsk

Thanks, good to learn a new phrase.


pequetrefe

There are all types of people there is a bit confusing to me. "There you find all types of people." could be also correct right?


Super-Svensk

The most direct translation from the Swedish would be "There are..." not "There you find..." Där finns means "there are... there." It's like det finns but with more detail because it adds the "there" to determine the place.


pequetrefe

Awesome. Thanks for the explanation.


Super-Svensk

Glad I could help!


Davidboyce10

Ther was an extra there at the end of the sentence


devalanteriel

No, the Swedish really means that "there are people there", as in "at that place".


LinneaDarien

the answer should also be.: there are all types of people. like what the frick!


devalanteriel

No, the Swedish really means that "there are people there", as in "at that place".


NataliaMor932485

There are people of all types there ......is that not the same ,it is in my English


devalanteriel

That also sounds perfectly sensible.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started