"El coche tiene ruedas."

Translation:The car has wheels.

3 years ago

31 Comments


Espeonage24

Once again, Breaking news from Duolingo.

Let's call them DuoNews.

2 years ago

JonOhomele

Breaking News: DouNews have received reports of cars... That have wheels!!!!

1 year ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Is there any difference between "coche" and "auto"?

3 years ago

troelsvk
troelsvk

I know "coche" and "auto" arw mostly used in mainland Spain while "auto" or "carro" are used in Latin America

3 years ago

M.-J.

I knew some guys from the Basque country in Spain, and they said "carro" for car. Coche is also used in Spain.

3 years ago

troelsvk
troelsvk

I know some girl from Colombia who says that "coche" is used for carriage or a pram for babies :)

3 years ago

milas190

i don't think so, both words have been used for me.

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Sorry. I meant which one is more commonly used?

3 years ago

NinjaSquid629

probably auto. But doesn't coche mean coach?

3 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Ah the young. For those of us a little old we remember when cars used to be called "coaches".

2 years ago

M.-J.

It does mean coach, but it is also used to mean car.

3 years ago

NinjaSquid629

thnx

3 years ago

duggers8

I Love ur profile pic!

2 years ago

NinjaSquid629

uh.. thanks? :/

2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

I spent 2 months in Guatemala and never heard once the word coche. They called it carro. I think coche is some old word from the time of Fernando and Isabela.

2 years ago

Hotdogplant
Hotdogplant

Really? The car has wheels? I never would've guessed. Wow!

2 years ago

NinjaSquid629

troll :P

2 years ago

EllieOnza

Like no other car ever... :)

2 years ago

Sweatersss

I would hate to be in a car WITHOUT wheels...

2 years ago

NinjaSquid629

me too, unless it can FLY!

2 years ago

Lars-ErikM

Is rueda used for a steering wheel as well ?

2 years ago

M.-J.

The steering wheel of a car is 'volante'.

2 years ago

misbareeno

"Wheels" would be a helpful addition to the definition of 'ruedas' - currently only verbs, not nouns are defined.

3 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

Um, I'm really surprised. The car has wheels.

2 years ago

wiperntor1773

Said no one ever......

2 years ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Well that's good news!

1 year ago

TobiasBoston
TobiasBoston

Always good to know before purchasing a car

1 year ago

MyaCronk
MyaCronk

What?! The car has wheels?! PLOT TWIST!!

11 months ago

Splixy

Wow! The car has wheels!? I never would have guessed! Wow! xD

1 year ago

Splixy

For those of u who play msp dont dread the days that Pixi star is around. just think of her as ur agent... she'll come in useful.

Said no one ever... xD

1 year ago

NathanielN2006

"The car has wheels". So obvious!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.