"You have the salt, I have the sugar."

Translation:Du har saltet, jag har sockret.

January 12, 2015

45 Comments


katriinatiitu

This sounds like a bad pickup line :D "you have the salt and I have the sigar babe ;)"

April 22, 2015

Polinakavalchuk

Tastes disgusting when they mix XD

January 2, 2016

curiousminds

Except in popcorn! Then it's a match made in heaven :)

October 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Come on now, salty and sweet things can taste wonderful! The key is to not drown the food in question in either.

    April 26, 2018

lagolas2010

    Looking at you first and last name, Polina Kavalchuk, I would guess that you have to have russian roots and russian parents, you definitely should have tasted traditional russian "Grechka", "Mannaya kasha", "Psheno" and other porridges. Almost everybody cooks them using sugar and salt together and It is widely a common thing. Or you just have never cooked such a porridge, so, how do you think you would impress your Swedish friends If you can't even cook a traditional russian food? :)

    May 5, 2018

devalanteriel

    I don't think you meant that in a bad way, but you may want to look through what you wrote again. It looks a bit rude.

    May 5, 2018

ZachAnderson727

    Yes, I agree with devalanteriel, I hope you didnt mean it in a bad way, and if not, you should word it differently

    July 10, 2018

lagolas2010

    I didn't really mean to insult anybody, okay-okay. That was rude indeed. I'm getting less rude as time goes by, gaining tolerance and respect for others

    February 3, 2019

LadyCelebrian

    That was my first thought too.

    April 28, 2015

GeekyKhan

    Why is "ni" also the correct choice versus only "du"? Tack!

    January 22, 2015

Arnauti

    you is ambiguous in English, it can refer to both one person (du) and several (ni).

    January 22, 2015

ala264

    Still, whats the diffrence between "Du" and "Ni"? Tack så mycket.

    May 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Singular and plural.

    May 20, 2015

Dazdingo0

    Why is it saltet? Why not salten etc.?Just wondering if there's a rule

    July 11, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Swedish has 2 genders like Spanish, they're named differently (common/neuter for SV, and masculine/feminine for ES) Common gender (which used to be 2 genders, ala German der die and das) is en and neuter is ett. Unfortunately they are just as random as Spanish. (On a phone so I dont know if you know any Spanish or anything)

    August 3, 2015

amandawesc

    so sugar is an ett word, correct?

    October 10, 2016

Robbadob

    Yes, both salt and socker are ett words.

    May 8, 2019

Peter903609

    'Du' is used when referring to a single person, 'ni', for a group. The best equivalent is probably the contracted phrase "y'all" (from 'you all), used in some parts of the US.

    February 6, 2016

Texan-Paul

    And for emphasis...the phrase "all y'all".

    August 21, 2018

mgfrith

    Why in a previous question was "Har du saltet" appropriate/correct, but here "Har du saltet, jag har sockret" is considered incorrect? Is the word order more important in one vs. the other?

    March 21, 2016

LenaStorli

    Har du saltet? Question.

    Du har saltet. Statement.

    April 16, 2016

mgfrith

    Okay. I realized this latter when I got to the questions skills. Tack så mycket.

    April 20, 2016

Amanda_Barker

    I believe that Ni is a more formal way to say you but it can also mean you all..? Thats sort of how spanish is

    February 16, 2015

Arnauti

    Normally we use du for the singular and ni for the plural. Some people like to use ni as a formal pronoun, but not everybody appreciates that. See the somewhat heated discussion among natives here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933

    February 16, 2015

jasminebed

    But the English doesn't specify it is "you all"/ plural?

    April 24, 2015

dxrsam

    Hence it could be either, singular or plural.

    November 3, 2015

SharinaCha

    I am confused why du isn't acceptable. :'( pls help? Tack!

    January 23, 2016

Arnauti

    It is, it's even in the main solution as you can see on top of this page. Since this is a long sentence, there was probably something else in what you put that the machinery didn't like. It sometimes even marks the wrong word in red.

    January 29, 2016

avovsenemedved

    What's the difference between är and har? Is the first am and the second have?

    June 30, 2016

Arnauti

    Yes.

    July 9, 2016

elampela

    In the multi choise thing this is bacically impossible to get right, without guessing becouse you can never know is the "You" singular or plural, since it is the first word of that sentance, and therefore capital in every case. The choises were "Du har ..." and "Ni har...". The ending on both is exactly the same, so that is impossible to know witch one you should pick.

    July 9, 2016

Arnauti

    If both occur together (and they can in this case), you have to pick both.

    July 9, 2016

PositivePandora

    Those multiple choice questions ask you to pick all the correct answers--it's not asking you to randomly choose between two equally correct answers, it's asking you to recognize that you could use both du and ni in this context and so your answer should be to pick both. In order to get the question right, you can't just select one of them if two options are correct. Does that help you understand what you're supposed to do with that kind of question?

    July 14, 2016

Mike522286

    Yes, that's helpful. Thanks

    April 6, 2017

Arttuh

    Why it is not ha... I thought that har=has and ha=have

    November 7, 2016

Arnauti

    har is the present tense. In English, you use different forms: I have but she has – but in Swedish, both those are har.

    ha is the infinitive. It's used to mention the verb action without showing time. Tenses like the present or past show that the action is taking place now or took place earlier, but the infinitive doesn't say anything about that.

    So in English, have can be either present (in I have) or the infinitive (in to have), but in Swedish, har is only the present tense and ha is only the infinitive.

    November 7, 2016

GarethCrye

    Either answer is the wrong one for me!

    February 20, 2017

Arnauti

    If you get it as a multiple choice answer, there may be more than one correct answer. In that case you have to check both (or all three, if they're all correct).

    March 12, 2017

hspears

    Is this a Swedish country song?

    September 1, 2018

devalanteriel

    ... no.

    September 1, 2018

Jana78097

    why don't you clarify whether it's YOU singular or YOU plural?

    March 3, 2017

devalanteriel

    How, and why?

    March 3, 2017

ZapIsAGoodBoy

    So that people know which one you are talking about

    February 6, 2018

devalanteriel

    Sure, but how? English doesn't differentiate between them in sentences like these, except for regions where e.g. "y'all" is common. And both versions are accepted translations into Swedish, because of the ambiguity.

    February 6, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.