1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You have the salt, I have th…

"You have the salt, I have the sugar."

Translation:Du har saltet, jag har sockret.

January 12, 2015

36 Comments


katriinatiitu

This sounds like a bad pickup line :D "you have the salt and I have the sigar babe ;)"


sixangryeels

Tastes disgusting when they mix XD


curiousminds

Except in popcorn! Then it's a match made in heaven :)


[deactivated user]

    Come on now, salty and sweet things can taste wonderful! The key is to not drown the food in question in either.


LadyCelebrian

    That was my first thought too.


GeekyKhan

    Why is "ni" also the correct choice versus only "du"? Tack!


Arnauti

    you is ambiguous in English, it can refer to both one person (du) and several (ni).


DominikLeh2

    Then how are you supposed to know the difference in a single sentence without context? And especially with a mass word like sugar that doesnt transform to plural(at least in this instance, different sugar types are still sugars)


devalanteriel

    You can't know, so both are accepted when context is not provided.


sami600450

    yes you are right


LeonoraBer7

    "ni" is plural, "du" - singular


Peter903609

    'Du' is used when referring to a single person, 'ni', for a group. The best equivalent is probably the contracted phrase "y'all" (from 'you all), used in some parts of the US.


Texan-Paul

    And for emphasis...the phrase "all y'all".


Amanda_Barker

    I believe that Ni is a more formal way to say you but it can also mean you all..? Thats sort of how spanish is


Arnauti

    Normally we use du for the singular and ni for the plural. Some people like to use ni as a formal pronoun, but not everybody appreciates that. See the somewhat heated discussion among natives here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933


ala264

    Still, whats the diffrence between "Du" and "Ni"? Tack så mycket.


Zmrzlina

    Singular and plural.


Dazdingo0

    Why is it saltet? Why not salten etc.?Just wondering if there's a rule


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Swedish has 2 genders like Spanish, they're named differently (common/neuter for SV, and masculine/feminine for ES) Common gender (which used to be 2 genders, ala German der die and das) is en and neuter is ett. Unfortunately they are just as random as Spanish. (On a phone so I dont know if you know any Spanish or anything)


amandawesc

    so sugar is an ett word, correct?


Robbadob

    Yes, both salt and socker are ett words.


mgfrith

    Why in a previous question was "Har du saltet" appropriate/correct, but here "Har du saltet, jag har sockret" is considered incorrect? Is the word order more important in one vs. the other?


LenaStorli

    Har du saltet? Question.

    Du har saltet. Statement.


mgfrith

    Okay. I realized this latter when I got to the questions skills. Tack så mycket.


jasminebed

    But the English doesn't specify it is "you all"/ plural?


dxrsam

    Hence it could be either, singular or plural.


SharinaCha

    I am confused why du isn't acceptable. :'( pls help? Tack!


Arnauti

    It is, it's even in the main solution as you can see on top of this page. Since this is a long sentence, there was probably something else in what you put that the machinery didn't like. It sometimes even marks the wrong word in red.


avovsenemedved

    What's the difference between är and har? Is the first am and the second have?


Arttuh

    Why it is not ha... I thought that har=has and ha=have


Arnauti

    har is the present tense. In English, you use different forms: I have but she has – but in Swedish, both those are har.

    ha is the infinitive. It's used to mention the verb action without showing time. Tenses like the present or past show that the action is taking place now or took place earlier, but the infinitive doesn't say anything about that.

    So in English, have can be either present (in I have) or the infinitive (in to have), but in Swedish, har is only the present tense and ha is only the infinitive.


GarethCrye

    Either answer is the wrong one for me!


Arnauti

    If you get it as a multiple choice answer, there may be more than one correct answer. In that case you have to check both (or all three, if they're all correct).

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.