1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoeveel keer we het ook gepr…

"Hoeveel keer we het ook geprobeerd hebben, we konden haar schoonheid niet meten."

Translation:No matter how many times we tried, we were not able to measure her beauty.

January 12, 2015

10 Comments


LarsHogberg

What is the meaning of "ook" in this sentence?


Nylre536

it indicates that we have tried it many many times without giving an exact number. If you would leave it out it would become more like a question. how many times have we tried? I guess it is something you just have to learn just like when to use "de" and "het"


LarsHogberg

Aha I see, many thanks!


GonzaIillo

This use of "ook" serves to randomize the question words (might not be the right name for them...). For example "wie dan ook" (whoever), "wat dan ook" (whatever), "❤❤❤ dan ook" (however), "wanneer dan ook" (whenever). It can't always be translated by "-ever" but maybe it helps you get the idea. Those are kind of fixed expressions, but the meaning is still the same when you don't use "dan". For example: "wat ik ook doe" = "whatever I do" "wat er ook gebeurt" = "whatever happens". And so on and so forth. Hope it helps (:

PS: I've just seen that your post is from a year ago so you probably learned it good by now! But what the hell... after I wrote so much I have to post it :D


EricVanErt

I'm very confused about the word ordering. "Hoeveel keer we het ook geprobeerd hebben..." seems to me to be the subordinate part of this sentence, so why doesn't "konden" come before "we" in the main clause just after the comma? My notes on inversion may be wrong and in need of a re-write.

Like, if I were to say "Although I have almost no time, I try to read every day." Wouldn't that be "Hoewel ik bijna geen tijd heb (subordinate), PROBEER IK elke dag te lezen." (main) ?


beloeng

I am wondering about the exact same thing! Hopefully someone will answer this soon :)


Chelsea551134

I am curious about this too!


MathNam

Maybe because of the comma it is not considered subordinated anymore but coordinated? I tried to find a rule for this there : https://nl.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inversie_in_het_Nederlands but it is not easy for me to understand. It seems to me to be an advanced Dutch exception to the rule and I'm still considering myself as a Dutch beginner after years of learning it....


MathNam

I have reported the question, we'll see if we get a better answer...


grey236

How would I know to put ook before geprobeerd?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started