"Soldaten gråter."

Translation:The soldier cries.

January 12, 2015

27 Comments


comeoutcomeout

This is one of the saddest Duo phrases! :(

January 18, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Even the computer lady sounds kinda sad.

October 5, 2015

SamuelGlad

Can "TTS" please be known henceforth as "The Computer Lady"?

November 9, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I support :þ

November 9, 2015

steverandall7

Jag stötter dig!

June 3, 2016

PersusjCP

how do you type this "th" sound character??

February 23, 2018

Bobod3

If you have Windows, then you'll need to change your regular English keyboard layout to US international, which basically allows you to type all kinds of symbols by using simple key combinations.

Here's the link with all you need

http://dry.sailingissues.com/us-international-keyboard-layout.html

April 5, 2018

CrowQueen

yeah her tone got suddenly gloomy and I was like "whoa what happened lady?", and then I read

November 6, 2015

Lilja652023

Except for "he dies"

March 9, 2018

Flicka930

Definitely the saddest one so far. :-(

March 27, 2015

Tim_Hammer

Not sadder than "What is a family?"

April 2, 2015

Flicka930

For me, I think so because I have taught vets and I know that you cannot always heal their pain. "What is family?" implied to me that the composition of families and what is recognized as a family has become more fluid. It is really interesting how differently the written word is perceived from person to person.

April 4, 2015

jablll

why not the soldiers cry

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

It's en soldat in the singular, soldaten is 'the soldier' and 'the soldiers' would be soldaterna.

March 13, 2015

DanSurf

Arnauti I genuinely hope you realise that there are currently 1,92 miljon människor that all owe you at least one beer! How will I know if I meet you? Can you wear a Duolingo hat in public?

June 2, 2016

Arnauti

This comment made my day, just imagine all that beer! Anyway glad you appreciate it. :)

June 2, 2016

jablll

tack

March 21, 2015

ariadne_2013

Wow, I didn't expect to find an old, barely unused Bulgarian word in the Swedish language course. It means the same thing - soldier. You never know what you are going to learn when you start studying a new language :)

July 5, 2016

VasilVelchev

In fact, it is the Russian word for soldier. The etymology is Italian soldato and Latin solidus. :)

July 5, 2016

ellie860050

Yep, and in German soldier means "Soldat" and "Soldaten" would mean soldiers

December 23, 2016

Paeyo

It's also "soldat" in Catalan.

April 21, 2019

Chickenosis

Is this word originally from German? I know that word is in "Venn Die Soldaten" by Hermann Ludwig Blankenburg

July 30, 2017

JohannDunn

Latin origin, I believe.

November 28, 2017

Norravargen

Why not "the soldier IS crying"?

October 6, 2017

Arnauti

Either works, Swedish doesn't distinguish between them.

October 6, 2017

enfys76

Does anyone else hear "brater" instead of "grater"? Profound apologies if 'brater' means something hideously offensive in Swedish..but I really am hearing a B rather than a G here

October 21, 2017

sotnosen93

Don't worry, "brater" doesn't mean anything in Swedish.

December 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.