1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Soldaten gråter."

"Soldaten gråter."

Translation:The soldier cries.

January 12, 2015

34 Comments


comeoutcomeout

This is one of the saddest Duo phrases! :(


Ungewitig_Wiht

Even the computer lady sounds kinda sad.


SamuelGlad

Can "TTS" please be known henceforth as "The Computer Lady"?


steverandall7

Jag stötter dig!


PersusjCP

how do you type this "th" sound character??


Bobod3

If you have Windows, then you'll need to change your regular English keyboard layout to US international, which basically allows you to type all kinds of symbols by using simple key combinations.

Here's the link with all you need

http://dry.sailingissues.com/us-international-keyboard-layout.html


CrowQueen

yeah her tone got suddenly gloomy and I was like "whoa what happened lady?", and then I read


Lilja652023

Except for "he dies"


-soet-

han är dö :(


SzymonRuci

• Han är död. - He is dead. • Han dog. - He died.


DrMicroChem

Definitely the saddest one so far. :-(


Tim_Hammer

Not sadder than "What is a family?"


DrMicroChem

For me, I think so because I have taught vets and I know that you cannot always heal their pain. "What is family?" implied to me that the composition of families and what is recognized as a family has become more fluid. It is really interesting how differently the written word is perceived from person to person.


ariadne_2013

Wow, I didn't expect to find an old, barely unused Bulgarian word in the Swedish language course. It means the same thing - soldier. You never know what you are going to learn when you start studying a new language :)


VasilVelchev

In fact, it is the Russian word for soldier. The etymology is Italian soldato and Latin solidus. :)


ellie860050

Yep, and in German soldier means "Soldat" and "Soldaten" would mean soldiers


Paeyo

It's also "soldat" in Catalan.


Othmane_Chen

It's pretty much the same word in French (soldat). I need to be fact checked but I'm pretty sure the word comes from "salt" because soldiers were paid in salt during the Roman empire. In French it probably comes from "solde" which means salary because unlike knights or mercenaries, soldiers were paid regularly. Both hypothesis can be right, but again, I'm not sure.


devalanteriel

The words are from the Latin solidus which was a coin made of solid metal, hence its name.


jablll

why not the soldiers cry


Arnauti

It's en soldat in the singular, soldaten is 'the soldier' and 'the soldiers' would be soldaterna.


DanSurf

Arnauti I genuinely hope you realise that there are currently 1,92 miljon människor that all owe you at least one beer! How will I know if I meet you? Can you wear a Duolingo hat in public?


Arnauti

This comment made my day, just imagine all that beer! Anyway glad you appreciate it. :)


Jim658990

When there is a hear-Swedish-and-type-it exercise, I periodically type in the English translation, instead of typing the Swedish. Often I type the exact translation as practiced in the lesson, and get it wrong because Duo wanted the Swedish, not the translation. Or at least most my words are in the translation. I think that would be pretty easy to detect. One simple algorithm could be to say that if over half of the person´s response words are in the suggested English translation, say to them "In Swedish please" and let them try again. That would be handy :-)


nfawkes

I pictured this as a soldier having a newborn baby and crying for joy.

Jag föreställde mig detta som en soldat som hade ett nyfött barn och grät av glädje.


Chickenosis

Is this word originally from German? I know that word is in "Venn Die Soldaten" by Hermann Ludwig Blankenburg


JohannDunn

Latin origin, I believe.


Norravargen

Why not "the soldier IS crying"?


Arnauti

Either works, Swedish doesn't distinguish between them.


enfys76

Does anyone else hear "brater" instead of "grater"? Profound apologies if 'brater' means something hideously offensive in Swedish..but I really am hearing a B rather than a G here


sotnosen93

Don't worry, "brater" doesn't mean anything in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.