1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have plates."

"We have plates."

Translation:We hebben borden.

January 12, 2015

9 Comments


DJFalconX

Why cant you use platen in place of borden? Its the same thing


VamsiGajjala

I cannot make out the difference on when to use Heeft & when to use Hebben


JohnHumphr15

I think...

Hebben = for multiple people, such as wij

Heeft = for a single third person, such as hij


Ister14

It's explained in one of the Basic lessons. In general the verb's infinitive form always ends with the -en ending. If you remove that suffix you get a stem. You use a stem of verb for 1-st person singular, stem with added -t for other singulars and the full infinitive (so with -en) for all plurals. There are some extra rules about vowel length and consonants doubling (or un-doubling to be more precise). So if you take the verb drinken your stem is drink. Thus you have ik drink (1-st person singular), je drinkt, hij drinkt (both singular and not 1-st person), we drinken, jullie drinken, zij drinken (all plurals). Yet the verb hebben is an irregular verb (one of just 6) so in 3-rd singular you get the irregular form heeft (other forms follow the regular rule except for u, but that one want covered yet)


Mrtaterbug

I am curious about that one also. But seems it was listed in an earlier lesson and I've forgotten the rules.


wuut_pl

What's the difference between We and Wij? Why we cannot use Wij here?


Susande

Wij has emphasis, we doesn't. If you have a type what you hear exercise, you have to type the word the voice says, in other exercises you can use either we or wij.


KxngDeo.

Is the d in "borden" pronounced like 'borten' or is that optional...?


BenthedeRue

No, it's pronounced as a 'd'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.