Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have plates."

Translation:We hebben borden.

3 years ago

9 Comments


DJFalconX

Why cant you use platen in place of borden? Its the same thing

3 years ago

VamsiGajjala

I cannot make out the difference on when to use Heeft & when to use Hebben

2 years ago

JohnHumphr15

I think...

Hebben = for multiple people, such as wij

Heeft = for a single third person, such as hij

1 year ago

Ister14
Ister14

It's explained in one of the Basic lessons. In general the verb's infinitive form always ends with the -en ending. If you remove that suffix you get a stem. You use a stem of verb for 1-st person singular, stem with added -t for other singulars and the full infinitive (so with -en) for all plurals. There are some extra rules about vowel length and consonants doubling (or un-doubling to be more precise). So if you take the verb drinken your stem is drink. Thus you have ik drink (1-st person singular), je drinkt, hij drinkt (both singular and not 1-st person), we drinken, jullie drinken, zij drinken (all plurals). Yet the verb hebben is an irregular verb (one of just 6) so in 3-rd singular you get the irregular form heeft (other forms follow the regular rule except for u, but that one want covered yet)

11 months ago

Mrtaterbug

I am curious about that one also. But seems it was listed in an earlier lesson and I've forgotten the rules.

2 years ago

wuut_pl
wuut_pl

What's the difference between We and Wij? Why we cannot use Wij here?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Wij has emphasis, we doesn't. If you have a type what you hear exercise, you have to type the word the voice says, in other exercises you can use either we or wij.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Is the d in "borden" pronounced like 'borten' or is that optional...?

2 years ago

BenthedeRue

No, it's pronounced as a 'd'

3 months ago