"My sister is smaller than you."

Translation:Minha irmã é menor que você.

July 28, 2013

12 Comments


MarcoPerez1

I thought it was referring to size and I put minha irmã é mais pequena do que você

July 28, 2013

Paulenrique

But it's about size! menor is a type of size

July 28, 2013

MarcoPerez1

So my answer would have been correct. And I though menor was more about age.

July 28, 2013

Paulenrique

I see.... I think you usually use Spanish, don't you? So you need to be careful!

  • smaller/shorter = MENOR (we don't have "mais pequeno/a")
  • bigger = MAIOR (we don't have "mais grande").

So it differs to Spanish and doesn't mean age, but size.

And, if you want to say "older" ("mayor" in Spanish), you say "mais velho/a", and for "younger" ("menor" in Spanish) you say "mais novo/a" or "mais jovem".

July 28, 2013

JohnGrunewald

I just hit this section again on a review and missed it for the same reason. Thanks for the great explanation Paulo. But we have to keep in mind that if all the languages were the same we wouldn't be having all this fun.

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, indeed!! =)

March 22, 2014

OKCole

I'm confused here. A Portuguese grammar text I use indicates that "maior" and "menor" are used with age whereas "mais" forms are "heavily preferred" when making comparisons about physical attributes. Is this a difference between usage in Portugal and Brazil?

April 3, 2019

Paulenrique

Even though "maior" and "menor" might be used for ages, this usage is not so common.

April 3, 2019

SnackaJack

En tenho uma pergunta! In a different exercise 'better than you' was translated as 'melhor do que você' and here 'smaller than you' is translated as 'menor que você'

What is the difference between 'do que' and just 'que' using compassions?

Thanks in advance

May 31, 2018

Paulenrique

They are the same.

Than = que/do que

May 31, 2018

SnackaJack

Obrigado! And is there a rule/preference when to use which one?

June 1, 2018

Paulenrique

In my opinion, "do que" is more commonly used.

June 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.