1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi dricker."

"Vi dricker."

Translation:We are drinking.

January 12, 2015

22 Comments


cedeelbe

No conjugation? THANK YOU LANGUAGE JESUS


PIIIKACHUUU101

did you mean conjuction


ebriff

So 'vi' is pronounced like 'vir' or am I just hearing it funny?


chaered

Ni/vi/ci messes me up... In Swedish vi=we, ni=you; in Esperanto the opposite vi/ci=you, ni=we; in Italian ci=us, vi=you.


Arnauti

Try to think of English we instead, at least there's a V there, or even a double one.


Tielbert

VirTHriker - that's what I heard


celebrim

Pronunciation of "vi" is not clear in the slow example


osamashammout

the fast one repeat is like she's saying trigger is it only me ?


Zmrzlina

It goes a little too fast, yeah...


ShivdevSin

The r sound is trilled


Marianazxc

why does vi sound like vea?


Trutzenstein

I agree; and the next word sounds like dräker


sarebear05

thats true it does sound like shes saying trigger


nivea281072

DOES Vi MEAN WE ARE?


Arnauti

No, vi only means we – 'are' is är.


SriDatta6

Shouldn't it mean .. we drink?


Skidbladner

Since Swedish doesn't use any counterpart to the 'are -ing' form, the phrase 'vi dricker' instead has to double for both 'we drink' and 'we are drinking'.


SriDatta6

Then should it mean we drink?


GaryOverli

Its a little fast to hear. I like that i can click the words individually


ArnasGirai

Mes geriame.


PIIIKACHUUU101

well this is a bumer even though im FORCED to be learning swedish even though i already know how to speak ive been speaking swedish ALL MY LIFE

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.