"Vi dricker."

Translation:We are drinking.

January 12, 2015

20 Comments


cedeelbe

No conjugation? THANK YOU LANGUAGE JESUS

June 15, 2016

ebriff

So 'vi' is pronounced like 'vir' or am I just hearing it funny?

October 31, 2015

chaered

Ni/vi/ci messes me up... In Swedish vi=we, ni=you; in Esperanto the opposite vi/ci=you, ni=we; in Italian ci=us, vi=you.

May 8, 2016

Arnauti

Try to think of English we instead, at least there's a V there, or even a double one.

June 22, 2016

osamashammout

the fast one repeat is like she's saying trigger is it only me ?

January 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

It goes a little too fast, yeah...

January 12, 2015

Marianazxc

why does vi sound like vea?

June 14, 2015

SriDatta6

Then should it mean we drink?

May 4, 2018

ArnasGirai

Mes geriame.

May 5, 2018

Tielbert

VirTHriker - that's what I heard

August 2, 2018

GaryOverli

Its a little fast to hear. I like that i can click the words individually

August 31, 2018

ShivdevSin

The r sound is trilled

February 4, 2015

sarebear05

thats true it does sound like shes saying trigger

October 7, 2015

nivea281072

DOES Vi MEAN WE ARE?

February 20, 2016

Arnauti

No, vi only means we – 'are' is är.

June 22, 2016

SriDatta6

Shouldn't it mean .. we drink?

May 4, 2018

Skidbladner

Since Swedish doesn't use any counterpart to the 'are -ing' form, the phrase 'vi dricker' instead has to double for both 'we drink' and 'we are drinking'.

September 4, 2018

SirFoxyAar

Wine punch coco what are they drinking

May 6, 2018

beraghraq

Det är bra

July 10, 2018

IWORKBYSEBK

i can speaking, speaking, speaking but you hear my not

February 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.