"The buildings are huge."

Translation:Os edifícios são enormes.

July 28, 2013

5 Comments


Ricardo-Luiz

I used "imenso" instead of "enorme". It should be considered, because both two words have the same meaning in Brazil

June 16, 2015

MarcoPerez1

why doesn't os edificios são muito grandes work?

July 28, 2013

Paulenrique

muito grandes = very big. huge = enorme. Duo prefers more literal translations....

July 28, 2013

saschambaer

Is there a difference between edifício and prédio?

February 18, 2014

Paulenrique

They mean the same. Prédio is usually used in conversation and Edifício is what you see on the front of a building along with its name ;)

February 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.