1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The buildings are huge."

"The buildings are huge."

Translation:Os edifícios são enormes.

July 28, 2013

5 Comments


MarcoPerez1

why doesn't os edificios são muito grandes work?


Paulenrique

muito grandes = very big. huge = enorme. Duo prefers more literal translations....


saschambaer

Is there a difference between edifício and prédio?


Paulenrique

They mean the same. Prédio is usually used in conversation and Edifício is what you see on the front of a building along with its name ;)


Ricardo-Luiz

I used "imenso" instead of "enorme". It should be considered, because both two words have the same meaning in Brazil

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.