"The priest did not have time."

Translation:Prästen hade inte tid.

January 12, 2015

7 Comments


Vermyapre

Kan ni berätta för mig varför "ingen tid" är inte riktig?

January 12, 2015

Lundgren8

ingen means ”no” whereas inte means ”not”.

January 12, 2015

Mak0rz

Can the word "hinner" be used at all here?

February 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, prästen hann inte would work too.

February 6, 2015

Mak0rz

How would one use "hinner" in this case, then?

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

What do you mean? It would be as I said, Prästen hann inte.
hann is past time of hinner.

February 7, 2015

Mak0rz

Oh, okay. I didn't realize that. Thanks! :)

February 9, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.