"The priest did not have time."

Translation:Prästen hade inte tid.

January 12, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mak0rz

Can the word "hinner" be used at all here?


Arnauti

Yes, prästen hann inte would work too.


Mak0rz

How would one use "hinner" in this case, then?


Arnauti

What do you mean? It would be as I said, Prästen hann inte.
hann is past time of hinner.


Mak0rz

Oh, okay. I didn't realize that. Thanks! :)


Vermyapre

Kan ni berätta för mig varför "ingen tid" är inte riktig?


Lundgren8

ingen means ”no” whereas inte means ”not”.


grantgfleming

I write "tiden" ... and get it wrong ... every single time

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.